Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NIFRS →
NIFRS currently have Mobile Data Terminals (MDTs) installed on-board frontline fire appliances. These are ruggedised computer terminals with touchscreen capabilities used by NIFRS to provide information to enhance Firefighter safety and deliver real-time GPS location, incorporating status updates in terms of appliance availability. They have become an integral part of how information supports operational decision making on the incident ground. MDTs are a vital piece of equipment to access risk critical information associated with site specific surveys carried out by NIFRS personnel. They are linked to the NIFRS Regional Control Centre (RCC) via the PSNI 'Barracuda' secure radio network and updated whilst on-station via the secure Wi-Fi network. Mobile data software is currently used by Firefighters on board fire appliances and by RCC personnel to deliver Firefighter safety critical information and situational awareness to support decision making and more effective communication. The solution is integrated with various other NIFRS systems which include Fire & Rescue Service databases and Risk Critical Information. Using the MDTs, precise and relevant situational intelligence is available to operational personnel at the touch of a button via a range of intelligence databases on route to incident and at the incident ground. NIFRS are seeking to replace their Mobile Data Solution to include an update on all hardware, software, support and maintenance components for up to approximately 160-310 terminals. NIFRS hope to approach the market with a formal PME questionnaire by March 2026, please note this will not be used to pre qualify the market. It will used to help formulate the specification and business case. If your orgasantion would be interested in taking part in a PME please email Dawn Bradley on NIFRSprocurement@nifrs.org by 5pm 20th Feb 2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Software package and information systems, Radio services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 607 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 607 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 118 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expression of Interest Formal PME due to take place in March 2026 | engagement | 20 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064bb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011582-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 18:16:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | planning | 011582-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011582-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T18:16:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "92210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Data Solutions and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "NIFRS currently have Mobile Data Terminals (MDTs) installed on-board frontline fire appliances. These are ruggedised computer terminals with touchscreen capabilities used by NIFRS to provide information to enhance Firefighter safety and deliver real-time GPS location, incorporating status updates in terms of appliance availability. They have become an integral part of how information supports operational decision making on the incident ground.\nMDTs are a vital piece of equipment to access risk critical information associated with site specific surveys carried out by NIFRS personnel. They are linked to the NIFRS Regional Control Centre (RCC) via the PSNI 'Barracuda' secure radio network and updated whilst on-station via the secure Wi-Fi network. \nMobile data software is currently used by Firefighters on board fire appliances and by RCC personnel to deliver Firefighter safety critical information and situational awareness to support decision making and more effective communication. \nThe solution is integrated with various other NIFRS systems which include Fire & Rescue Service databases and Risk Critical Information. Using the MDTs, precise and relevant situational intelligence is available to operational personnel at the touch of a button via a range of intelligence databases on route to incident and at the incident ground. \nNIFRS are seeking to replace their Mobile Data Solution to include an update on all hardware, software, support and maintenance components for up to approximately 160-310 terminals. \nNIFRS hope to approach the market with a formal PME questionnaire by March 2026, please note this will not be used to pre qualify the market. It will used to help formulate the specification and business case. If your orgasantion would be interested in taking part in a PME please email Dawn Bradley on NIFRSprocurement@nifrs.org by 5pm 20th Feb 2026.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Bradley",
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T18:16:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Expression of Interest\nFormal PME due to take place in March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011582-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T18:16:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "92210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Data Solutions and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "NIFRS currently have Mobile Data Terminals (MDTs) installed on-board frontline fire appliances. These are ruggedised computer terminals with touchscreen capabilities used by NIFRS to provide information to enhance Firefighter safety and deliver real-time GPS location, incorporating status updates in terms of appliance availability. They have become an integral part of how information supports operational decision making on the incident ground.\nMDTs are a vital piece of equipment to access risk critical information associated with site specific surveys carried out by NIFRS personnel. They are linked to the NIFRS Regional Control Centre (RCC) via the PSNI 'Barracuda' secure radio network and updated whilst on-station via the secure Wi-Fi network. \nMobile data software is currently used by Firefighters on board fire appliances and by RCC personnel to deliver Firefighter safety critical information and situational awareness to support decision making and more effective communication. \nThe solution is integrated with various other NIFRS systems which include Fire & Rescue Service databases and Risk Critical Information. Using the MDTs, precise and relevant situational intelligence is available to operational personnel at the touch of a button via a range of intelligence databases on route to incident and at the incident ground. \nNIFRS are seeking to replace their Mobile Data Solution to include an update on all hardware, software, support and maintenance components for up to approximately 160-310 terminals. \nNIFRS hope to approach the market with a formal PME questionnaire by March 2026, please note this will not be used to pre qualify the market. It will used to help formulate the specification and business case. If your orgasantion would be interested in taking part in a PME please email Dawn Bradley on NIFRSprocurement@nifrs.org by 5pm 20th Feb 2026.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Bradley",
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T18:16:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Expression of Interest\nFormal PME due to take place in March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}