← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Mobile CT Lung Screening Service

Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Mobile CT Lung Screening Service - The Lung Cancer Screening programme invites people between the ages of 55-74 who have ever smoked, to an NHS lung Health Check. At the lung health check a participant is asked a series of questions to calculate their risk of having lung cancer now or in the future. If the person is thought to be of high risk they are offered a low dose CT scan. The requirement would be framed around a mobile screening unit with CT modality, IT interoperability, for both staffed and unstaffed provision.

Categories

Health services 85100000Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3181 median · 36.8 average (6,298 of 14,318 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,146 of 14,318 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5302 median · 2.8 average (26 of 530 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 530 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£227,710 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £350,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The requirement would be framed around a mobile screening unit with CT modality, IT interoperability, for both staffed and unstaffed provision.engagement1 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060dac
Latest release ID006331-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 15:59:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026planning006331-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006331-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T15:59:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060dac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060dac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile CT Lung Screening Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mobile CT Lung Screening Service - The Lung Cancer Screening programme invites people between the ages of 55-74 who have ever smoked, to an NHS lung Health Check. \nAt the lung health check a participant is asked a series of questions to calculate their risk of having lung cancer now or in the future. If the person is thought to be of high risk they are offered a low dose CT scan.\nThe requirement would be framed around a mobile screening unit with CT modality, IT interoperability, for both staffed and unstaffed provision.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006331-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006331-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T15:59:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The requirement would be framed around a mobile screening unit with CT modality, IT interoperability, for both staffed and unstaffed provision."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006331-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "006331-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T15:59:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060dac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060dac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile CT Lung Screening Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mobile CT Lung Screening Service - The Lung Cancer Screening programme invites people between the ages of 55-74 who have ever smoked, to an NHS lung Health Check. \nAt the lung health check a participant is asked a series of questions to calculate their risk of having lung cancer now or in the future. If the person is thought to be of high risk they are offered a low dose CT scan.\nThe requirement would be framed around a mobile screening unit with CT modality, IT interoperability, for both staffed and unstaffed provision.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006331-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006331-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T15:59:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The requirement would be framed around a mobile screening unit with CT modality, IT interoperability, for both staffed and unstaffed provision."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}