← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile CT Lung Screening Service

Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Mobile CT Lung Screening Service - The Lung Cancer Screening programme invites people between the ages of 55-74 who have ever smoked, to an NHS lung Health Check. At the lung health check a participant is asked a series of questions to calculate their risk of having lung cancer now or in the future. If the person is thought to be of high risk they are offered a low dose CT scan. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The value of the 6 month contract is £375,300.00. It is proposed that this contract will run from the period 01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service required is for a Mobile CT Lung Screening Service - The Lung Cancer Screening programme invites people between the ages of 55-74 who have ever smoked, to an NHS lung Health Check. At the lung health check a participant is asked a series of questions to calculate their risk of having lung cancer now or in the future. If the person is thought to be of high risk they are offered a low dose CT scan. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The value of the 6 month contract is £375,300.00. It is proposed that this contract will run from the period 01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,1141 median · 23.9 average (15,570 of 28,114 with a bid count)1.8 average (16,879 of 28,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer231 median · 1 average (1 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22812 median · 7.7 average (38 of 81 with a bid count)1.7 average (39 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on 26/01/2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005894-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060c96
Latest release ID005894-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 15:53:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026award, contract005894-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 375300,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 375300,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T15:53:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005894-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141076",
          "name": "COBALT HEALTH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c96",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service required is for a Mobile CT Lung Screening Service - The Lung Cancer Screening programme invites people between the ages of 55-74 who have ever smoked, to an NHS lung Health Check.  At the lung health check a participant is asked a series of questions to calculate their risk of having lung cancer now or in the future.  If the person is thought to be of high risk they are offered a low dose CT scan. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The value of the 6 month contract is £375,300.00. It is proposed that this contract will run from the period 01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile CT Lung Screening Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mobile CT Lung Screening Service - The Lung Cancer Screening programme invites people between the ages of 55-74 who have ever smoked, to an NHS lung Health Check.  At the lung health check a participant is asked a series of questions to calculate their risk of having lung cancer now or in the future.  If the person is thought to be of high risk they are offered a low dose CT scan. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The value of the 6 month contract is £375,300.00. It is proposed that this contract will run from the period 01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on 26/01/2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Brumwell",
        "email": "a.brumwell@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141076",
      "name": "COBALT HEALTH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linton House Clinic, Thirlestaine Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cobalthealth.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04366596",
        "legalName": "COBALT HEALTH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fiona.deane@cobalthealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005894-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005894-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The standstill will begin on 23/01/2026.<br/><br/>It is proposed that this contract will run from the period 01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026. <br/><br/>The Contract Title & Reference is as follows: <br/>Mobile CT Lung Screening Service - C165121<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded to Cobalt Health <br/>Cobalt<br/>Linton House Clinic<br/>Thirlestaine Road<br/>Cheltenham<br/>GL53 7AS<br/><br/>The service falls under CPV 85150000-5 - Medical Imaging Services<br/><br/>The lifetime of the contract will be 6 months.<br/><br/>The provider was assessed against 5 key criteria: Quality and Innovation; Value; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; Improving access, reducing inequalities, and facilitating choice; and social value.<br/><br/>Each criterion was assessed on a pass/fail basis, considering whether the provider have currently satisfied the criteria under the previous contract and whether the provider would likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The provider achieved a pass score against all criteria.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interests were recorded.<br/><br/>Subject to funding, The Authority preference is to deliver these services in house beyond October 2026.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005894-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 375300,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 375300,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T15:53:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005894-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141076",
          "name": "COBALT HEALTH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c96",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service required is for a Mobile CT Lung Screening Service - The Lung Cancer Screening programme invites people between the ages of 55-74 who have ever smoked, to an NHS lung Health Check.  At the lung health check a participant is asked a series of questions to calculate their risk of having lung cancer now or in the future.  If the person is thought to be of high risk they are offered a low dose CT scan. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The value of the 6 month contract is £375,300.00. It is proposed that this contract will run from the period 01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile CT Lung Screening Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mobile CT Lung Screening Service - The Lung Cancer Screening programme invites people between the ages of 55-74 who have ever smoked, to an NHS lung Health Check.  At the lung health check a participant is asked a series of questions to calculate their risk of having lung cancer now or in the future.  If the person is thought to be of high risk they are offered a low dose CT scan. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The value of the 6 month contract is £375,300.00. It is proposed that this contract will run from the period 01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on 26/01/2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Brumwell",
        "email": "a.brumwell@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141076",
      "name": "COBALT HEALTH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linton House Clinic, Thirlestaine Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cobalthealth.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04366596",
        "legalName": "COBALT HEALTH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fiona.deane@cobalthealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005894-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005894-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The standstill will begin on 23/01/2026.<br/><br/>It is proposed that this contract will run from the period 01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026. <br/><br/>The Contract Title & Reference is as follows: <br/>Mobile CT Lung Screening Service - C165121<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded to Cobalt Health <br/>Cobalt<br/>Linton House Clinic<br/>Thirlestaine Road<br/>Cheltenham<br/>GL53 7AS<br/><br/>The service falls under CPV 85150000-5 - Medical Imaging Services<br/><br/>The lifetime of the contract will be 6 months.<br/><br/>The provider was assessed against 5 key criteria: Quality and Innovation; Value; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; Improving access, reducing inequalities, and facilitating choice; and social value.<br/><br/>Each criterion was assessed on a pass/fail basis, considering whether the provider have currently satisfied the criteria under the previous contract and whether the provider would likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The provider achieved a pass score against all criteria.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interests were recorded.<br/><br/>Subject to funding, The Authority preference is to deliver these services in house beyond October 2026.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}