← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

MOBILE AND GENERATOR HAULAGE FOR NHS WALES SCREENING PROGRAMMES

Buyer: Public Health Wales NHS Trust →

BuyerPublic Health Wales NHS Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

PHW are scoping mobile unit and generator haulage for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme and the Breast Test Wales Programme. This includes identification of potential sites, assessment of potential sites for suitability and booking of sites to align with the requirements of the programme. Full details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state "MOBILE AND GENERATOR HAULAGE FOR NHS WALES SCREENING PROGRAMMES". Interested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible. Interested parties must request, complete, and return the documents Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk by 5pm on 21st April 2026. N.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage. N.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live programme date for Lung Screening.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 10 Oct 2027 to 30 Sept 2037
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 604,47512 median · 24.5 average (3,747 of 4,475 with a bid count)1.4 average (3,767 of 4,475 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL174 median · 7 average (5 of 17 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
PHW are scoping mobile unit and generator haulage for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme and the Breast Test Wales Programme. This includes identification of potential sites, assessment of potential sites for suitability and booking of sites to align with the requirements of the programme. Full details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state "MOBILE AND GENERATOR HAULAGE FOR NHS WALES SCREENING PROGRAMMES". Interested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible. Interested parties must request, complete, and return the documents Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk by 5pm on 21st April 2026. N.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage. N.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live programme date for Lung Screening.engagement21 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068000
Latest release ID032826-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 12:12:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026planning032826-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032826-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T13:12:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068000",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "Public Health Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOBILE AND GENERATOR HAULAGE FOR NHS WALES SCREENING PROGRAMMES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1.2
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PHW are scoping mobile unit and generator haulage for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme and the Breast Test Wales Programme. This includes identification of potential sites, assessment of potential sites for suitability and booking of sites to align with the requirements of the programme. \nFull details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state \"MOBILE AND GENERATOR HAULAGE FOR NHS WALES SCREENING PROGRAMMES\". \nInterested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible. Interested parties must request, complete, and return the documents Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk by 5pm on 21st April 2026.\nN.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage.\nN.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live programme date for Lung Screening.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "Public Health Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://phw.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.woodward@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Saint Asaph ",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Cwrt Alder, St Asaph Business Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Process Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.woodward@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032826-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032826-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T13:12:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "PHW are scoping mobile unit and generator haulage for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme and the Breast Test Wales Programme. This includes identification of potential sites, assessment of potential sites for suitability and booking of sites to align with the requirements of the programme. \nFull details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state \"MOBILE AND GENERATOR HAULAGE FOR NHS WALES SCREENING PROGRAMMES\". \nInterested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible. Interested parties must request, complete, and return the documents Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk by 5pm on 21st April 2026.\nN.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage.\nN.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live programme date for Lung Screening."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032826-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "032826-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T13:12:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068000",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "Public Health Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOBILE AND GENERATOR HAULAGE FOR NHS WALES SCREENING PROGRAMMES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1.2
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PHW are scoping mobile unit and generator haulage for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme and the Breast Test Wales Programme. This includes identification of potential sites, assessment of potential sites for suitability and booking of sites to align with the requirements of the programme. \nFull details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state \"MOBILE AND GENERATOR HAULAGE FOR NHS WALES SCREENING PROGRAMMES\". \nInterested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible. Interested parties must request, complete, and return the documents Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk by 5pm on 21st April 2026.\nN.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage.\nN.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live programme date for Lung Screening.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "Public Health Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://phw.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.woodward@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Saint Asaph ",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Cwrt Alder, St Asaph Business Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Process Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.woodward@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032826-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032826-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T13:12:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "PHW are scoping mobile unit and generator haulage for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme and the Breast Test Wales Programme. This includes identification of potential sites, assessment of potential sites for suitability and booking of sites to align with the requirements of the programme. \nFull details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state \"MOBILE AND GENERATOR HAULAGE FOR NHS WALES SCREENING PROGRAMMES\". \nInterested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible. Interested parties must request, complete, and return the documents Alexandra.Woodward@wales.nhs.uk by 5pm on 21st April 2026.\nN.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage.\nN.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live programme date for Lung Screening."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}