Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006480-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T20:42:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "5 plus 3 in total 8 years - May 2025 until May 2030 (\"Termination Date\"). The Client shall have the right to extend the Framework Agreement for an additional period of up to 3 years (\"Extended Term\")."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Multi-disciplinary Minor Building Works Framework Agreement to undertake the upgrade of staff facilities, and the refurbishment of the customer toilet facilities at stations.\nThe framework aims to establish long-term partnerships with Contractors who can demonstrate technical expertise, compliance with safety regulations, and value for money while minimising disruption to passengers and train operations.\nThe framework will ensure that a pre-approved pool of contractors are available to deliver projects efficiently, safely, and in compliance with industry standards.\nThe framework give Chiltern Railways the option to either direct award or carry out mini competitions based on the Clients Statement of Works (SoW), clearly defining the design, specification, tasks, deliverables, timelines, and resources related to a particular Project.\nThe tender process will involve several stages:\n• Pre-Qualification (24 March 2025): Suppliers shall be required to meet our minimum requirements outlining their suitability based on financial stability, past performance, experience in the rail sector, and other relevant criteria.\n• Invitation to Tender (28 April 2025): Shortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender response. This will include detailed pricing, project methodology, and risk management proposals.\n• Framework Agreement (23 May 2025): Once the evaluation process is complete, successful suppliers will be appointed to the framework and will be able to bid for individual call-off contracts",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "This tender process will enable Chiltern to identify the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) from Chiltern's point of view. This will be based on a combination of price and quality reflecting Chiltern's priorities and requirements for the Contract. It will be identified using the evaluation criteria and methodology explained the PQQ and ITT."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Chiltern Railways operates commuter/regional rail passenger Works from its Central London terminus at London Marylebone along the M40 corridor to destinations in Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Warwickshire, as well as long-distance Works to the West Midlands along two routes. Works on the Chiltern Main Line run from London Marylebone to Birmingham Snow Hill, Stratford-upon-Avon and Oxford, with some peak-hour Works to Kidderminster.\nChiltern Railways also runs trains on the London to Aylesbury Line to Aylesbury (with some trains terminating at Aylesbury Vale Parkway instead), on the Princes Risborough to Aylesbury and Oxford to Bicester branch lines."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Building Works Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of contractors to upgrade the staff facilities, and the refurbishment of the customer toilet facilities.\nContractors will be required to carry out minor building works, alterations and adaptations to existing staff facilities, and toilets areas, including electrics, plumbing, M&E, plastering, carpentry, flooring, painting, glazing, decorating, data cables, supply and fit out of furnishings.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Chiltern Framework Agreement .\nNEC4 Framework Contract (June 2017) (as amended by secondary Option Z Clauses)\nOption A.\nSecondary Options X5, X6, X7, X11, X13, X14, X16, X18, Y2, Z \n•\tX5 Sectional Completion\n•\tX6 Bonus for early Completion\n•\tX7 Delay damages\n•\tX11 Termination by the Client\n•\tX13 Performance Bond\n•\tX14 Advanced Payment to the Contractor\n•\tX16 Retention\n•\tX18 Limitation of Liability \n•\tY2 The Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996\n•\tZ Additional conditions of contract \nOption W2"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Contractor must comply with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 and will take on the role of Principal Contractor and have:\nISO 9001 - Quality Management System.\nISO 14001 - Environmental Management System.\nISO 45001 - Occupational Health and Safety Management System.\nThe Contractor works shall not affect the operation of the railway. Disruption to the station and its operation is to be minimised at all times.\nThe Contractor shall comply with \"Network Rail Standards\" and \"Railway Group Standards\" and all other relevant documents.\nThe Contractor to provide Construction Phase Plans, Risk Assessments, Method Statements and Task Briefing Sheets.\nDue to the nature of the workplace PTS personal maybe required so they are aware of the NWR guidelines and restrictions. \nThe Client shall be entitled to terminate the Framework Agreement in full by giving not less than 3 months written notice to the Contractor without incurring any liability to the Supplier other than to pay for Services already performed at the time of termination."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Must have:\nEmployers and Public Liability insurance in the amount of at least £10,000,000 for any one occurrence. Product liability insurance in the amount of at least £1,000,000 for any one occurrence; and Professional Indemnity insurance in the amount of at least £1,000,000 for any one occurrence.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Must have a creditsafe score of 51-70 (low risk) or 71-100 (very low risk).\nAnnual Turnover Greater Than £2m."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://chilternrailways.marketdojo.com/events",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262700-IA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Design and construction"
},
{
"id": "45262700-IA10",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Modernisation"
},
{
"id": "45262700-IA11",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Modification"
},
{
"id": "45262700-IA26",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Removal"
},
{
"id": "45262700-IA31",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Improvements"
},
{
"id": "45262700-IA36",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For buildings"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR33XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Train Operating Company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Passenger rail transport, interurban"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://chilternrailways.marketdojo.com/events",
"name": "Iain Alexander",
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138883",
"name": "The Chartered Institute of Civil Engineers",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chartered Institute of Civil Engineers"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Important: Please express your interest in this procurement by 12:00 on 24 March 2025 by emailing iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk\nChiltern Railways is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by any Bidders expressing an interest or tendering for the Contract and reserves the right not to award a Contract, to make whatever changes it sees fit to the structure and timing of the Procurement, or to cancel the Procurement in its entirety at any time without notice being given to Bidders. \nTenders may be submitted by Bidders only as a single contracting entity. Consortium or joint venture bids are not permitted.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006480-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006480-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T20:42:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "5 plus 3 in total 8 years - May 2025 until May 2030 (\"Termination Date\"). The Client shall have the right to extend the Framework Agreement for an additional period of up to 3 years (\"Extended Term\")."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Multi-disciplinary Minor Building Works Framework Agreement to undertake the upgrade of staff facilities, and the refurbishment of the customer toilet facilities at stations.\nThe framework aims to establish long-term partnerships with Contractors who can demonstrate technical expertise, compliance with safety regulations, and value for money while minimising disruption to passengers and train operations.\nThe framework will ensure that a pre-approved pool of contractors are available to deliver projects efficiently, safely, and in compliance with industry standards.\nThe framework give Chiltern Railways the option to either direct award or carry out mini competitions based on the Clients Statement of Works (SoW), clearly defining the design, specification, tasks, deliverables, timelines, and resources related to a particular Project.\nThe tender process will involve several stages:\n• Pre-Qualification (24 March 2025): Suppliers shall be required to meet our minimum requirements outlining their suitability based on financial stability, past performance, experience in the rail sector, and other relevant criteria.\n• Invitation to Tender (28 April 2025): Shortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender response. This will include detailed pricing, project methodology, and risk management proposals.\n• Framework Agreement (23 May 2025): Once the evaluation process is complete, successful suppliers will be appointed to the framework and will be able to bid for individual call-off contracts",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "This tender process will enable Chiltern to identify the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) from Chiltern's point of view. This will be based on a combination of price and quality reflecting Chiltern's priorities and requirements for the Contract. It will be identified using the evaluation criteria and methodology explained the PQQ and ITT."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Chiltern Railways operates commuter/regional rail passenger Works from its Central London terminus at London Marylebone along the M40 corridor to destinations in Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Warwickshire, as well as long-distance Works to the West Midlands along two routes. Works on the Chiltern Main Line run from London Marylebone to Birmingham Snow Hill, Stratford-upon-Avon and Oxford, with some peak-hour Works to Kidderminster.\nChiltern Railways also runs trains on the London to Aylesbury Line to Aylesbury (with some trains terminating at Aylesbury Vale Parkway instead), on the Princes Risborough to Aylesbury and Oxford to Bicester branch lines."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Building Works Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of contractors to upgrade the staff facilities, and the refurbishment of the customer toilet facilities.\nContractors will be required to carry out minor building works, alterations and adaptations to existing staff facilities, and toilets areas, including electrics, plumbing, M&E, plastering, carpentry, flooring, painting, glazing, decorating, data cables, supply and fit out of furnishings.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Chiltern Framework Agreement .\nNEC4 Framework Contract (June 2017) (as amended by secondary Option Z Clauses)\nOption A.\nSecondary Options X5, X6, X7, X11, X13, X14, X16, X18, Y2, Z \n•\tX5 Sectional Completion\n•\tX6 Bonus for early Completion\n•\tX7 Delay damages\n•\tX11 Termination by the Client\n•\tX13 Performance Bond\n•\tX14 Advanced Payment to the Contractor\n•\tX16 Retention\n•\tX18 Limitation of Liability \n•\tY2 The Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996\n•\tZ Additional conditions of contract \nOption W2"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Contractor must comply with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 and will take on the role of Principal Contractor and have:\nISO 9001 - Quality Management System.\nISO 14001 - Environmental Management System.\nISO 45001 - Occupational Health and Safety Management System.\nThe Contractor works shall not affect the operation of the railway. Disruption to the station and its operation is to be minimised at all times.\nThe Contractor shall comply with \"Network Rail Standards\" and \"Railway Group Standards\" and all other relevant documents.\nThe Contractor to provide Construction Phase Plans, Risk Assessments, Method Statements and Task Briefing Sheets.\nDue to the nature of the workplace PTS personal maybe required so they are aware of the NWR guidelines and restrictions. \nThe Client shall be entitled to terminate the Framework Agreement in full by giving not less than 3 months written notice to the Contractor without incurring any liability to the Supplier other than to pay for Services already performed at the time of termination."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Must have:\nEmployers and Public Liability insurance in the amount of at least £10,000,000 for any one occurrence. Product liability insurance in the amount of at least £1,000,000 for any one occurrence; and Professional Indemnity insurance in the amount of at least £1,000,000 for any one occurrence.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Must have a creditsafe score of 51-70 (low risk) or 71-100 (very low risk).\nAnnual Turnover Greater Than £2m."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://chilternrailways.marketdojo.com/events",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262700-IA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Design and construction"
},
{
"id": "45262700-IA10",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Modernisation"
},
{
"id": "45262700-IA11",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Modification"
},
{
"id": "45262700-IA26",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Removal"
},
{
"id": "45262700-IA31",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Improvements"
},
{
"id": "45262700-IA36",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For buildings"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR33XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Train Operating Company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Passenger rail transport, interurban"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://chilternrailways.marketdojo.com/events",
"name": "Iain Alexander",
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138883",
"name": "The Chartered Institute of Civil Engineers",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chartered Institute of Civil Engineers"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Important: Please express your interest in this procurement by 12:00 on 24 March 2025 by emailing iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk\nChiltern Railways is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by any Bidders expressing an interest or tendering for the Contract and reserves the right not to award a Contract, to make whatever changes it sees fit to the structure and timing of the Procurement, or to cancel the Procurement in its entirety at any time without notice being given to Bidders. \nTenders may be submitted by Bidders only as a single contracting entity. Consortium or joint venture bids are not permitted.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}