Lot 1
Contract for Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in the Midlands area to multiple types of properties owned and managed by Southern Housing.
Buyer: Southern Housing →
Contract for Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in the Midlands area to multiple types of properties owned and managed by Southern Housing.
UKG · UKF
Contract for Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in the Midlands area to multiple types of properties owned and managed by Southern Housing.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 287 | 6 median · 37.3 average (102 of 287 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (102 of 287 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0489e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025430-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 12 2024 12:57:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2024 | planning | 025430-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025430-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-12T13:57:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SH2024003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Contract for Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in the Midlands area to multiple types of properties owned and managed by Southern Housing."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midlands Cleaning",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in the Midlands area to multiple types of properties owned and managed by Southern Housing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southernhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8001216060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The proposed tender is for a four-year term contract, with an option to extend for an additional four years. The tender will be evaluated 60% on quality and 40% on price, with a series of method statements to be answered by bidders. Site visits will be advised for the Grounds Maintenance areas to allow for accurate pricing.\nThe contract will encompass the following services:\nCommunal cleaning for general needs properties and Shared Ownership units in the Midlands.\nCleaning of Sheltered Schemes and Independent living facilities.\nRegular cleaning and disinfection of high-frequency touch points.\nChanging of guest rooms.\nWindow cleaning.\nGutter maintenance.\nRemoval of any fly-tipped items.\nGrounds Maintenance.\nThe tender period will be from mid-September, subject to leaseholder consultation first.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232541.\n(MT Ref:232541)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025430-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-12T13:57:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SH2024003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Contract for Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in the Midlands area to multiple types of properties owned and managed by Southern Housing."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midlands Cleaning",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in the Midlands area to multiple types of properties owned and managed by Southern Housing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southernhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8001216060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The proposed tender is for a four-year term contract, with an option to extend for an additional four years. The tender will be evaluated 60% on quality and 40% on price, with a series of method statements to be answered by bidders. Site visits will be advised for the Grounds Maintenance areas to allow for accurate pricing.\nThe contract will encompass the following services:\nCommunal cleaning for general needs properties and Shared Ownership units in the Midlands.\nCleaning of Sheltered Schemes and Independent living facilities.\nRegular cleaning and disinfection of high-frequency touch points.\nChanging of guest rooms.\nWindow cleaning.\nGutter maintenance.\nRemoval of any fly-tipped items.\nGrounds Maintenance.\nThe tender period will be from mid-September, subject to leaseholder consultation first.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232541.\n(MT Ref:232541)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}