Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
MFF166 2025-2027 Supply and Delivery of Seed
Agricultural and horticultural products
Published value
£45,000
Submission deadline 7 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Peak District National Park Authority: "MFF166 2025-2027 Supply and Delivery of Seed". Published status: active. Published value: £45,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Peak District National Park Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £45,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Peak District National Park Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Peak District National Park Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 28 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPeak District National Park Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Nov 2025, 13:33 GMT | Last source update19 Nov 2025, 13:33 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAgricultural and horticultural products | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e46a | ||
What is being bought
This Invitation for Tender is to supply and deliver seed as a mix of grass blended to an agreed ratio, or as individual species to Delivery Sites in the north of England, UK.
The Authority requires Seed suitable for being sown as a nurse crop for peatland restoration projects in the Peak District and South Pennines uplands.
• Perennial rye-grass (Lolium perenne) - 3 separate, named varieties of fine-leaved amenity rye grass. These should have low nutrient requirements, high stress tolerance and germinate quickly.
• Fine-leaved sheep's fescue (Festuca longifolia) - 1 variety. This should be drought-resistant.
• Sheep's fescue (Festuca ovina) - 1 variety. This should be drought-resistant.
• Common bent (Agrostis capillaris) or highland bent (Agrostis castellana)
• Wavy-hair grass (Deschampsia flexuosa).
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £45,000
19 Nov 2025, 13:33 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Nov 2025, 13:33 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Nov 2025, 13:33 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 7 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
19 Nov 2025, 13:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Nov 2025, 13:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£45,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Nov 2025, 13:33 GMT - Submission deadline
7 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Peak District National Park Authority
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PRMG-9537-GCRDDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 19 Nov 2025, 13:33 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published