← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Mercury Commercial Webinar

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise all interested suppliers of our intention to hold a Mercury Commercial Webinar. MERCURY is to be a transformational programme, we seek to: • Collaborate across divers suppliers to solve Army S&T 2035+ challenges with Industry today. • Identify and develop generation-after-next capability solutions while drives opportunities for UK Industry and economy. • Enable Army's modernisation as outlined in the Land Industry Strategy and defined in the Land Operating Concept. Growing and diversifying supply chain opportunities is at the heart of the Army's Land Industrial Strategy, and it is recognised that markets with a broad range of suppliers of different types, including SMEs and Academic Institutions can offer better value for money, promote innovative solutions, and give Defence services access to expertise and knowledge on complex issues. MERCURY is committed to working with all suppliers to support this new and novel strategy, ensuring that we deliver the very best Value for Money service in support of Defence.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery 42900000Software package and information systems 48000000Installation services (except software) 51000000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Engineering services 71300000Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Monitoring and control services 71700000Laboratory services 71900000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Administration, defence and social security services 75000000Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000Training services in defence and security materials 80600000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is not associated with any procurement activity at this point and is solely for the purposes of running an early market engagement webinar. It is our intent to hold a commercial early market engagement event on the 3rd of August 2023 to discuss MERCURY’S commercial approach to solve our Land Domain 2035 S&T Capability Challenges and means to collaborate. MERCURY will also use this webinar to gather intelligence to shape MERCURY’s commercial approach through a request for information (RFI) questionnaire and answer any clarification questions though the Microsoft Teams chat function. Data gathered will directly influence and inform the programme’s commercial approach and means to identify the risks, challenges, and opportunities that the commercial strategy and approach will bring. This webinar will be a virtual event, broadcasted and recorded via Microsoft Teams, with output available through our website and disseminated by email after the webinar. Please register through our Eventbrite Event, this also includes the agenda for the day and the Microsoft Teams link. Alternatively, you can contact us through our commercial team: DES-FCG-TeamMercury@mod.gov.uk. Additional information: Even Brite Registration link: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/mercury-commercial-webinar-tickets-679419501017?utm-campaign=social&utm-content=attendeeshare&utm-medium=discovery&utm-term=listing&utm-source=cp&aff=ebdsshwebdesktop

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery, Software package and information systems, Installation services (except software), Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Architectural, engineering and planning services, Engineering services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Monitoring and control services, Laboratory services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Administration, defence and social security services, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Training services in defence and security materialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK72710 median · 143.3 average (248 of 727 with a bid count)12.1 average (290 of 727 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e3fd
Latest release ID021012-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 20 2023 16:03:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2023planning021012-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021012-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-20T17:03:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "61639376A_F01 PIN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice is not associated with any procurement activity at this point and is solely for the purposes of running an early market engagement webinar. \nIt is our intent to hold a commercial early market engagement event on the 3rd of August 2023 to discuss MERCURY’S commercial approach to solve our Land Domain 2035 S&T Capability Challenges and means to collaborate. \nMERCURY will also use this webinar to gather intelligence to shape MERCURY’s commercial approach through a request for information (RFI) questionnaire and answer any clarification questions though the Microsoft Teams chat function. Data gathered will directly influence and inform the programme’s commercial approach and means to identify the risks, challenges, and opportunities that the commercial strategy and approach will bring.  \nThis webinar will be a virtual event, broadcasted and recorded via Microsoft Teams, with output available through our website and disseminated by email after the webinar. \nPlease register through our Eventbrite Event, this also includes the agenda for the day and the Microsoft Teams link. \nAlternatively, you can contact us through our commercial team: DES-FCG-TeamMercury@mod.gov.uk. Additional information: Even Brite Registration link: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/mercury-commercial-webinar-tickets-679419501017?utm-campaign=social&utm-content=attendeeshare&utm-medium=discovery&utm-term=listing&utm-source=cp&aff=ebdsshwebdesktop"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services in defence and security materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mercury Commercial Webinar",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise all interested suppliers of our intention to hold a Mercury Commercial Webinar.\nMERCURY is to be a transformational programme, we seek to:\n• Collaborate across divers suppliers to solve Army S&T 2035+ challenges with Industry today.\n• Identify and develop generation-after-next capability solutions while drives opportunities for UK Industry and economy.\n• Enable Army's modernisation as outlined in the Land Industry Strategy and defined in the Land Operating Concept.\nGrowing and diversifying supply chain opportunities is at the heart of the Army's Land Industrial Strategy, and it is recognised that markets with a broad range of suppliers of different types, including SMEs and Academic Institutions can offer better value for money, promote innovative solutions, and give Defence services access to expertise and knowledge on complex issues. MERCURY is committed to working with all suppliers to support this new and novel strategy, ensuring that we deliver the very best Value for Money service in support of Defence.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-FCG-TeamMercury@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2023 · 021012-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021012-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-20T17:03:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "61639376A_F01 PIN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice is not associated with any procurement activity at this point and is solely for the purposes of running an early market engagement webinar. \nIt is our intent to hold a commercial early market engagement event on the 3rd of August 2023 to discuss MERCURY’S commercial approach to solve our Land Domain 2035 S&T Capability Challenges and means to collaborate. \nMERCURY will also use this webinar to gather intelligence to shape MERCURY’s commercial approach through a request for information (RFI) questionnaire and answer any clarification questions though the Microsoft Teams chat function. Data gathered will directly influence and inform the programme’s commercial approach and means to identify the risks, challenges, and opportunities that the commercial strategy and approach will bring.  \nThis webinar will be a virtual event, broadcasted and recorded via Microsoft Teams, with output available through our website and disseminated by email after the webinar. \nPlease register through our Eventbrite Event, this also includes the agenda for the day and the Microsoft Teams link. \nAlternatively, you can contact us through our commercial team: DES-FCG-TeamMercury@mod.gov.uk. Additional information: Even Brite Registration link: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/mercury-commercial-webinar-tickets-679419501017?utm-campaign=social&utm-content=attendeeshare&utm-medium=discovery&utm-term=listing&utm-source=cp&aff=ebdsshwebdesktop"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services in defence and security materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mercury Commercial Webinar",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise all interested suppliers of our intention to hold a Mercury Commercial Webinar.\nMERCURY is to be a transformational programme, we seek to:\n• Collaborate across divers suppliers to solve Army S&T 2035+ challenges with Industry today.\n• Identify and develop generation-after-next capability solutions while drives opportunities for UK Industry and economy.\n• Enable Army's modernisation as outlined in the Land Industry Strategy and defined in the Land Operating Concept.\nGrowing and diversifying supply chain opportunities is at the heart of the Army's Land Industrial Strategy, and it is recognised that markets with a broad range of suppliers of different types, including SMEs and Academic Institutions can offer better value for money, promote innovative solutions, and give Defence services access to expertise and knowledge on complex issues. MERCURY is committed to working with all suppliers to support this new and novel strategy, ensuring that we deliver the very best Value for Money service in support of Defence.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-FCG-TeamMercury@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}