Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
Shropshire Council is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise to seek feedback in relation to the future management of golf-specific services at Meole Brace Golf Course. The purpose of this engagement is to test market appetite, capability and delivery models for golf course management services prior to any potential future procurement. This exercise is exploratory only and does not form part of a formal tender process. Description The Council is seeking market feedback on the provision of an integrated golf course management service, focused on golf shop and customer-facing golf operations, to include the following elements: a)Golf Professional Services •Delivery of individual and group golf lessons •Development and operation of coaching programmes (e.g. beginners, juniors, women, return-to-golf) •Use and management of a dedicated teaching studio The operator would be required to provide, install and maintain teaching studio equipment, including relevant coaching technology and teaching aids b)Golf Shop Operation •Operation of the golf shop, including golf retail, customer service and basic food and beverage •Sale of golf equipment, clothing and accessories The Council requires the golf shop to be staffed by appropriately trained personnel: 7 days per week Summer period: 8:00am-6:00pm Winter period: 8:00am-4:00pm Market feedback is sought on viable staffing, operational and commercial models to meet these requirements c)Green Fee Collection and Customer Interface •Collection of green fees •Management of tee bookings and customer access •Day-to-day customer interface for golf users d)Liaison with Grounds Maintenance The Council will be retaining responsibility for grounds maintenance. The golf course management function would be expected to: •Liaise closely with the grounds maintenance team •Provide operational input on playability, competitions and peak usage •Engage in regular coordination and planning arrangements e)Monitoring and Reporting of Course Usage •Monitoring usage of the golf course (e.g. rounds played, participation trends) •Providing usage and performance data to the Council to inform future decision making It should be noted that the Council is in the process of re-tendering a wider leisure management contract to which Meole Brace Golf Course will be added as from 1st August 2027. The contractor providing golf course management services will be required to enter into a novation agreement with the successful bidder of the wider leisure management contract. The Council expect the golf course to remain operational throughout the term of the wider leisure management contract (end date 31st July 2037 with an option to extend by a further 5 years) and provide services not substantially different to those in operation within the scope of the Management Contract at Meole Brace Golf Course.
UKG22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sporting services (92600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 981 | 3 median · 21.4 average (214 of 981 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (246 of 981 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 102 | 4 median · 4.7 average (3 of 102 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organisations are invited to review the initial specification provided by the Council and complete the preliminary engagement questionnaire also provided by the Council, by COP 15th May. To access the questionnaire, please email peter.davis@shropshire.gov.uk with the name of your organisation, and the name and email of whoever will be completing the questionnaire. | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0684e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035030-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 09:28:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £394,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035030-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035030-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T10:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DMNV 034",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meole Brace Golf Course Management Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 394000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shropshire Council is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise to seek feedback in relation to the future management of golf-specific services at Meole Brace Golf Course.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to test market appetite, capability and delivery models for golf course management services prior to any potential future procurement. This exercise is exploratory only and does not form part of a formal tender process.\nDescription\nThe Council is seeking market feedback on the provision of an integrated golf course management service, focused on golf shop and customer-facing golf operations, to include the following elements:\na)Golf Professional Services\n•Delivery of individual and group golf lessons\n•Development and operation of coaching programmes (e.g. beginners, juniors, women, return-to-golf)\n•Use and management of a dedicated teaching studio\nThe operator would be required to provide, install and maintain teaching studio equipment, including relevant coaching technology and teaching aids\nb)Golf Shop Operation\n•Operation of the golf shop, including golf retail, customer service and basic food and beverage\n•Sale of golf equipment, clothing and accessories\nThe Council requires the golf shop to be staffed by appropriately trained personnel:\n7 days per week\nSummer period: 8:00am-6:00pm\nWinter period: 8:00am-4:00pm\n Market feedback is sought on viable staffing, operational and commercial models to meet these requirements\nc)Green Fee Collection and Customer Interface\n•Collection of green fees\n•Management of tee bookings and customer access\n•Day-to-day customer interface for golf users\nd)Liaison with Grounds Maintenance\nThe Council will be retaining responsibility for grounds maintenance.\nThe golf course management function would be expected to:\n•Liaise closely with the grounds maintenance team\n•Provide operational input on playability, competitions and peak usage\n•Engage in regular coordination and planning arrangements\ne)Monitoring and Reporting of Course Usage\n•Monitoring usage of the golf course (e.g. rounds played, participation trends)\n•Providing usage and performance data to the Council to inform future decision making\nIt should be noted that the Council is in the process of re-tendering a wider leisure management contract to which Meole Brace Golf Course will be added as from 1st August 2027. The contractor providing golf course management services will be required to enter into a novation agreement with the successful bidder of the wider leisure management contract. The Council expect the golf course to remain operational throughout the term of the wider leisure management contract (end date 31st July 2037 with an option to extend by a further 5 years) and provide services not substantially different to those in operation within the scope of the Management Contract at Meole Brace Golf Course.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Peter Davis",
"email": "peter.davis@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035030-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035030-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:28:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Organisations are invited to review the initial specification provided by the Council and complete the preliminary engagement questionnaire also provided by the Council, by COP 15th May. To access the questionnaire, please email peter.davis@shropshire.gov.uk with the name of your organisation, and the name and email of whoever will be completing the questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035030-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T10:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DMNV 034",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meole Brace Golf Course Management Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 394000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shropshire Council is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise to seek feedback in relation to the future management of golf-specific services at Meole Brace Golf Course.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to test market appetite, capability and delivery models for golf course management services prior to any potential future procurement. This exercise is exploratory only and does not form part of a formal tender process.\nDescription\nThe Council is seeking market feedback on the provision of an integrated golf course management service, focused on golf shop and customer-facing golf operations, to include the following elements:\na)Golf Professional Services\n•Delivery of individual and group golf lessons\n•Development and operation of coaching programmes (e.g. beginners, juniors, women, return-to-golf)\n•Use and management of a dedicated teaching studio\nThe operator would be required to provide, install and maintain teaching studio equipment, including relevant coaching technology and teaching aids\nb)Golf Shop Operation\n•Operation of the golf shop, including golf retail, customer service and basic food and beverage\n•Sale of golf equipment, clothing and accessories\nThe Council requires the golf shop to be staffed by appropriately trained personnel:\n7 days per week\nSummer period: 8:00am-6:00pm\nWinter period: 8:00am-4:00pm\n Market feedback is sought on viable staffing, operational and commercial models to meet these requirements\nc)Green Fee Collection and Customer Interface\n•Collection of green fees\n•Management of tee bookings and customer access\n•Day-to-day customer interface for golf users\nd)Liaison with Grounds Maintenance\nThe Council will be retaining responsibility for grounds maintenance.\nThe golf course management function would be expected to:\n•Liaise closely with the grounds maintenance team\n•Provide operational input on playability, competitions and peak usage\n•Engage in regular coordination and planning arrangements\ne)Monitoring and Reporting of Course Usage\n•Monitoring usage of the golf course (e.g. rounds played, participation trends)\n•Providing usage and performance data to the Council to inform future decision making\nIt should be noted that the Council is in the process of re-tendering a wider leisure management contract to which Meole Brace Golf Course will be added as from 1st August 2027. The contractor providing golf course management services will be required to enter into a novation agreement with the successful bidder of the wider leisure management contract. The Council expect the golf course to remain operational throughout the term of the wider leisure management contract (end date 31st July 2037 with an option to extend by a further 5 years) and provide services not substantially different to those in operation within the scope of the Management Contract at Meole Brace Golf Course.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Peter Davis",
"email": "peter.davis@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035030-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035030-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:28:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Organisations are invited to review the initial specification provided by the Council and complete the preliminary engagement questionnaire also provided by the Council, by COP 15th May. To access the questionnaire, please email peter.davis@shropshire.gov.uk with the name of your organisation, and the name and email of whoever will be completing the questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}