Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to Mental Health Review Project and would welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire. The intention is to invite supplier feedback to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council. Swindon Borough Council is undertaking a comprehensive review of commissioned mental health support across the locality. The aim is to better understand current provision, identify gaps, and explore opportunities to reshape services to improve outcomes for residents, families, and communities. The Council is seeking supplier insight to inform the development of a future delivery model that is sustainable, person centred, strengths based, and aligned with emerging needs and local priorities. As part of the Council’s Adult Services transformation activity, we are reviewing the range of mental health support currently commissioned in Swindon. This includes preventative and community based support, recovery focused services, and interventions designed to promote independence, wellbeing, and social inclusion. We wish to engage with the market to: • build an understanding of current capacity, capability, and innovations; • test early thinking on potential delivery models; and • identify opportunities for co design and collaborative approaches to improve resident outcomes. The Council is exploring whether the future mental health support offer should be commissioned as a single contract or divided into Lots (for example: community based prevention, specialist recovery support, or crisis avoidance support). We welcome supplier views on the feasibility and benefits of a Lot based approach as part of this preliminary engagement. The Council has not yet determined the preferred contract duration for the future mental health support delivery model. Feedback received through this Preliminary Market Engagement will inform the development of an appropriate contract term and potential extension options. Therefore, all timeframes and values provided at this stage are indicative only PLEASE NOTE: Contract start, end, and extension dates are subject to change and will be confirmed following market feedback and finalisation of the commissioning strategy. Costs and timelines shared here are indicative only at this stage. The estimated contract value is expected to fall within a broad range appropriate for the scale of mental health support provision in the locality. Final values will be informed by market feedback and confirmed in future procurement documentation. The contract is intended to commence with a premobilisation period on 1 January 2027
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 15,029 | 1 median · 35.4 average (6,687 of 15,029 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,554 of 15,029 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 53 | 1 median · 25.8 average (16 of 53 with a bid count) | 3 average (17 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 678 | 4 median · 16.1 average (30 of 678 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (30 of 678 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,432,087 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,201,181.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mental Health Support Review for Swindon Borough Council Engagement Process Description To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Preliminary Market Engagement documents. Responses to the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire are required to be submitted no later than 13th March 2026, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ DN807363 | engagement | 13 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0656e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014691-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 11:56:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,201,181 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | planning | 014691-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014691-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:56:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Services review- preliminary market engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 2201181,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2641417
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to Mental Health Review Project and would welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire. The intention is to invite supplier feedback to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council is undertaking a comprehensive review of commissioned mental health support across the locality. The aim is to better understand current provision, identify gaps, and explore opportunities to reshape services to improve outcomes for residents, families, and communities.\nThe Council is seeking supplier insight to inform the development of a future delivery model that is sustainable, person centred, strengths based, and aligned with emerging needs and local priorities.\nAs part of the Council’s Adult Services transformation activity, we are reviewing the range of mental health support currently commissioned in Swindon. This includes preventative and community based support, recovery focused services, and interventions designed to promote independence, wellbeing, and social inclusion.\nWe wish to engage with the market to:\n•\tbuild an understanding of current capacity, capability, and innovations;\n•\ttest early thinking on potential delivery models; and\n•\tidentify opportunities for co design and collaborative approaches to improve resident outcomes.\nThe Council is exploring whether the future mental health support offer should be commissioned as a single contract or divided into Lots (for example: community based prevention, specialist recovery support, or crisis avoidance support).\nWe welcome supplier views on the feasibility and benefits of a Lot based approach as part of this preliminary engagement.\nThe Council has not yet determined the preferred contract duration for the future mental health support delivery model. Feedback received through this Preliminary Market Engagement will inform the development of an appropriate contract term and potential extension options. Therefore, all timeframes and values provided at this stage are indicative only\nPLEASE NOTE: Contract start, end, and extension dates are subject to change and will be confirmed following market feedback and finalisation of the commissioning strategy. Costs and timelines shared here are indicative only at this stage.\nThe estimated contract value is expected to fall within a broad range appropriate for the scale of mental health support provision in the locality. Final values will be informed by market feedback and confirmed in future procurement documentation.\nThe contract is intended to commence with a premobilisation period on 1 January 2027",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Tara Mackey",
"email": "TMackey@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014691-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014691-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:56:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Mental Health Support Review for Swindon Borough Council\nEngagement Process Description\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Preliminary Market Engagement documents. Responses to the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire are required to be submitted no later than 13th March 2026, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nDN807363"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014691-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:56:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Services review- preliminary market engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 2201181,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2641417
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to Mental Health Review Project and would welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire. The intention is to invite supplier feedback to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council is undertaking a comprehensive review of commissioned mental health support across the locality. The aim is to better understand current provision, identify gaps, and explore opportunities to reshape services to improve outcomes for residents, families, and communities.\nThe Council is seeking supplier insight to inform the development of a future delivery model that is sustainable, person centred, strengths based, and aligned with emerging needs and local priorities.\nAs part of the Council’s Adult Services transformation activity, we are reviewing the range of mental health support currently commissioned in Swindon. This includes preventative and community based support, recovery focused services, and interventions designed to promote independence, wellbeing, and social inclusion.\nWe wish to engage with the market to:\n•\tbuild an understanding of current capacity, capability, and innovations;\n•\ttest early thinking on potential delivery models; and\n•\tidentify opportunities for co design and collaborative approaches to improve resident outcomes.\nThe Council is exploring whether the future mental health support offer should be commissioned as a single contract or divided into Lots (for example: community based prevention, specialist recovery support, or crisis avoidance support).\nWe welcome supplier views on the feasibility and benefits of a Lot based approach as part of this preliminary engagement.\nThe Council has not yet determined the preferred contract duration for the future mental health support delivery model. Feedback received through this Preliminary Market Engagement will inform the development of an appropriate contract term and potential extension options. Therefore, all timeframes and values provided at this stage are indicative only\nPLEASE NOTE: Contract start, end, and extension dates are subject to change and will be confirmed following market feedback and finalisation of the commissioning strategy. Costs and timelines shared here are indicative only at this stage.\nThe estimated contract value is expected to fall within a broad range appropriate for the scale of mental health support provision in the locality. Final values will be informed by market feedback and confirmed in future procurement documentation.\nThe contract is intended to commence with a premobilisation period on 1 January 2027",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Tara Mackey",
"email": "TMackey@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014691-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014691-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:56:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Mental Health Support Review for Swindon Borough Council\nEngagement Process Description\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Preliminary Market Engagement documents. Responses to the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire are required to be submitted no later than 13th March 2026, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nDN807363"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}