Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Suffolk Council →
East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is hosting a Meet the Buyer event at their Woodbridge offices on Thursday 5th February 2026. In this event, you will be offered a 121 session for up to 15 minutes with a member of the Procurement Team. This event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start! Please note that this session is for training purposes only and no open tender opportunities will be discussed in detail at the event. To book your 15 minute slot, please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk. If you have any specific area of business to discuss or questions you would like answered, please let us know in this email so we can match you with the right member of the Procurement Team.
UKH14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General public services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is General public services (75110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,948 | 3 median · 37.3 average (661 of 1,948 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (783 of 1,948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 6 | 96 median · 134 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| About the Event In this event, you will be offered a 121 session for up to 15 minutes with a member of the Procurement Team. This event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start! Topics to discuss with Procurement Team members in your individual session could include: • Social Value • Completing tender documents (examples will be available) • How to register on the government's Central Digital Platform, Find a Tender Service • East Suffolk's tendering system, In-tend, and how to create and manage your profile on the system, guidance on submitting Clarifications • Guidance on navigating the different procurement procedures under new procurement legislation Please note that this session is for training purposes only and no open tender opportunities will be discussed in detail at the event. To book your 15 minute slot, please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk. If you have any specific area of business to discuss or questions you would like answered, please let us know in this email so we can match you with the right member of the Procurement Team. | engagement | 5 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060275 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001715-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 10:06:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | planning | 001715-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001715-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T10:06:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060275",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meet the Buyer Event",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is hosting a Meet the Buyer event at their Woodbridge offices on Thursday 5th February 2026. \nIn this event, you will be offered a 121 session for up to 15 minutes with a member of the Procurement Team.\nThis event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start!\nPlease note that this session is for training purposes only and no open tender opportunities will be discussed in detail at the event. \nTo book your 15 minute slot, please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk. If you have any specific area of business to discuss or questions you would like answered, please let us know in this email so we can match you with the right member of the Procurement Team.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001715-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001715-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:06:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "About the Event\nIn this event, you will be offered a 121 session for up to 15 minutes with a member of the Procurement Team.\nThis event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start!\nTopics to discuss with Procurement Team members in your individual session could include:\n•\tSocial Value\n•\tCompleting tender documents (examples will be available)\n•\tHow to register on the government's Central Digital Platform, Find a Tender Service\n•\tEast Suffolk's tendering system, In-tend, and how to create and manage your profile on the system, guidance on submitting Clarifications\n•\tGuidance on navigating the different procurement procedures under new procurement legislation\nPlease note that this session is for training purposes only and no open tender opportunities will be discussed in detail at the event. \nTo book your 15 minute slot, please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk. If you have any specific area of business to discuss or questions you would like answered, please let us know in this email so we can match you with the right member of the Procurement Team."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001715-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T10:06:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060275",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meet the Buyer Event",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is hosting a Meet the Buyer event at their Woodbridge offices on Thursday 5th February 2026. \nIn this event, you will be offered a 121 session for up to 15 minutes with a member of the Procurement Team.\nThis event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start!\nPlease note that this session is for training purposes only and no open tender opportunities will be discussed in detail at the event. \nTo book your 15 minute slot, please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk. If you have any specific area of business to discuss or questions you would like answered, please let us know in this email so we can match you with the right member of the Procurement Team.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001715-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001715-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:06:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "About the Event\nIn this event, you will be offered a 121 session for up to 15 minutes with a member of the Procurement Team.\nThis event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start!\nTopics to discuss with Procurement Team members in your individual session could include:\n•\tSocial Value\n•\tCompleting tender documents (examples will be available)\n•\tHow to register on the government's Central Digital Platform, Find a Tender Service\n•\tEast Suffolk's tendering system, In-tend, and how to create and manage your profile on the system, guidance on submitting Clarifications\n•\tGuidance on navigating the different procurement procedures under new procurement legislation\nPlease note that this session is for training purposes only and no open tender opportunities will be discussed in detail at the event. \nTo book your 15 minute slot, please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk. If you have any specific area of business to discuss or questions you would like answered, please let us know in this email so we can match you with the right member of the Procurement Team."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}