Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Meet the Buyer Event - Housing
Construction work
General public services
Kitchen furniture and equipment
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Suffolk Council: "Meet the Buyer Event - Housing". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Suffolk Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Suffolk Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Suffolk Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
BROOKS AND WOOD LIMITEDTop vendor: 31.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 62 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BROOKS AND WOOD LIMITED | 1 win | £592,936 |
| Aspect Group Services Limited | 1 win | £426,610 |
| Waveney Surfacing Limited | 1 win | £266,108 |
| Canham Consulting LTD | 1 win | £192,000 |
| A J Builders Suffolk Ltd | 1 win | £160,668 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Suffolk Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jun 2026, 10:20 BST | Last source update2 Jun 2026, 10:20 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work, General public services, Kitchen furniture and equipment, Promotional services, Real estate services, Repair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a598 | ||
What is being bought
East Suffolk Council is hosting a dedicated HOUSING Meet the Buyer Event, offering you the opportunity to connect directly and speak with our Housing and Procurement teams.
At this event, you will:
Gain insights into how to tender for East Suffolk Council housing contracts, including guidance on commonly used frameworks.
Have an opportunity to speak to leads from the Housing Investment and development , Repairs and Maintenance, Adaptations Living, and Housing Needs teams.
Hear presentations about the strategic vision for East Suffolk Housing and upcoming procurement opportunities in the pipeline.
Suppliers are requested to please arrive on the
12th of June, 2026
by 9:45am with the event beginning at 10am. at
Riverside
4 Canning Road
Lowestoft
NR33 0EQ ,
Suppliers will also get the chance to meet with the various teams within housing and get a chance to discuss opportunities after the event over a cuppa. The event will end at 12pm.
More information can be found : https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/your-council/supplying-the-council/housing-meet-buyer-event
If you are planning to attend, please email Procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk to help us gauge attendance and interest.
Please note: This event is for training and information purposes only. No currently live or open tenders will be discussed.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
2 Jun 2026, 10:20 BST - Status changed to planning
27 May 2026, 10:48 BST - Official notice release published
27 May 2026, 10:48 BST - Buyer information updated
27 May 2026, 10:48 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedDate and time Friday 12 June 2026 10:00am - 12:00pm (Noon) Location Riverside 4 Canning Road Lowestoft NR33 0EQ More detailed information can be found : https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/your-council/supplying-the-council/housing-meet-buyer-event
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
2 Jun 2026, 10:20 BST - Procedure published
2 Jun 2026, 10:20 BST - engagement
11 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledDate and time Friday 12 June 2026 10:00am - 12:00pm (Noon) Location Riverside 4 Canning Road Lowestoft NR33 0EQ This Event is structured to encourage meaningful engagement and knowledge exchange between suppliers and the Council. Attendees will benefit from: • Strategic Insight - Understanding the Housing Service vision and how it aligns with the wider One Direction priorities • Market Engagement - Early visibility of the capital programme pipeline and typical housing works packages • Operational Context - Insight into key delivery challenges, regulatory requirements (including Awaab's Law), and performance expectations • Capability Building - Practical guidance to help suppliers build confidence and capability in bidding for public sector housing contracts • Collaborative Dialogue - Opportunities to ask questions, share perspectives, and engage directly with Housing and Procurement teams Key Topics The event will cover a blend of strategic, operational, and practical procurement guidance, including: Housing Vision & Priorities • Overview of Housing Services' strategic direction- How suppliers play a critical role in delivering this vision • Expectations around quality, compliance, and delivery • Partnering to support vulnerable residents and communities • Future Pipeline & Opportunities • Capital programme overview • Typical works packages and service areas • Key Sector Challenges • Regulatory landscape and emerging requirements (e.g. Awaab's Law) • Service performance expectations and continuous improvement • Social Value • Procurement Guidance- Completing tender documents, Navigating procurement procedures under new legislation • Registering on the Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service) • Using East Suffolk's In-tend system, including supplier profile management and clarifications More detailed information can be found on: https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/your-council/supplying-the-council/housing-meet-buyer-event Please note that this session is for engagement, awareness, and capability-building purposes only. While forward-looking insights will be shared, no live tender opportunities will be discussed in detail.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Suffolk Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLXDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 2 Jun 2026, 10:20 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |