← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Medicine Optimisation for Public Health Services

Buyer: South Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerSouth Tyneside Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

South Tyneside Council is working with Newcastle City Council, Gateshead Council, North Tyneside Council, Northumberland Council and Darlington Borough Council to explore options for the delivery of a medicine optimisation for public health service. The core functions will be: 1. Pharmaceutical Needs Assessment (PNA) Leadership. 2. Strategic Community Pharmacy Development. 3. Provide specialist support to commissioners. 4. Community Pharmacy Engagement 5. Public Health Intelligence and Insight.

Delivery location

UKC22, GB

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,0161 median · 23.4 average (16,208 of 29,016 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,538 of 29,016 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22812 median · 7.5 average (39 of 81 with a bid count)1.7 average (40 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
South Tyneside Council and its partners are inviting suppliers to partake in a soft market testing exercise to ascertain market interest and suitability in delivering this service. The soft market testing questionnaire can be downloaded from the Open E-Procurement System free of charge https://open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/8f4f7c3e-5f9d-45dd-ad59-e6e95f7a6b5d, Project #OPEN20261740engagement4 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e26b
Latest release ID076670-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 10:52:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026planning076670-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076670-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T11:52:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e26b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S6744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medicine Optimisation for Public Health Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council is working with Newcastle City Council, Gateshead Council, North Tyneside Council, Northumberland Council and Darlington Borough Council to explore options for the delivery of a medicine optimisation for public health service. The core functions will be:\n1. Pharmaceutical Needs Assessment (PNA) Leadership.\n2. Strategic Community Pharmacy Development.\n3. Provide specialist support to commissioners.\n4. Community Pharmacy Engagement\n5. Public Health Intelligence and Insight.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076670-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076670-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:52:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "South Tyneside Council and its partners are inviting suppliers to partake in a soft market testing exercise to ascertain market interest and suitability in delivering this service.  The soft market testing questionnaire can be downloaded from the Open E-Procurement System free of charge https://open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/8f4f7c3e-5f9d-45dd-ad59-e6e95f7a6b5d, Project #OPEN20261740"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076670-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "076670-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T11:52:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e26b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S6744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medicine Optimisation for Public Health Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council is working with Newcastle City Council, Gateshead Council, North Tyneside Council, Northumberland Council and Darlington Borough Council to explore options for the delivery of a medicine optimisation for public health service. The core functions will be:\n1. Pharmaceutical Needs Assessment (PNA) Leadership.\n2. Strategic Community Pharmacy Development.\n3. Provide specialist support to commissioners.\n4. Community Pharmacy Engagement\n5. Public Health Intelligence and Insight.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076670-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076670-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:52:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "South Tyneside Council and its partners are inviting suppliers to partake in a soft market testing exercise to ascertain market interest and suitability in delivering this service.  The soft market testing questionnaire can be downloaded from the Open E-Procurement System free of charge https://open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/8f4f7c3e-5f9d-45dd-ad59-e6e95f7a6b5d, Project #OPEN20261740"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}