← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Media Monitoring & Analysis

Buyer: Wales & West Utilities Limited →

BuyerWales & West Utilities Limited
Statusplanned
Deadline30 Oct 2024
Value£320,000
Published9 Oct 2024

What is being bought

We need comprehensive media monitoring and social listening services, providing reputation and sentiment analysis to help us identify the most relevant commentary across the fullest range of media and social channels. Wherever Wales & West Utilities (WWU) is being mentioned, we need to know about it and we need to understand whether our audience is talking positively or negatively about us and where we stand among the noise. We need access to real time information and clean data to help inform our communication campaigns, media engagement and stakeholder strategies. Data is vital to us in understanding the needs of our customers and monitoring customer feedback is integral to the work we do. Overall, we need a service that provides us with the information and data we need to get ahead of emerging trends across our industry and the energy sector as a whole. Requirements: • 24/7 multi-channel media monitoring covering broadcast, print media, online news, and social media across the UK • Daily reports of the main media stories and mentions with links to original content, delivered to specified in-boxes each day, 7 days per week • Real time news coverage and alerts for breaking news stories and conversations relevant to our business • Monthly 'Executive-ready' reports, analysis and recommendations • Integrated media licensing for digital access to original content, if possible • Social listening to provide insights into stakeholder and customer sentiment about WWU to help inform business strategies and enhance customer service (unified customer management functionality) • Access to day-to-day brand monitoring and analysis • Ability to visualise complex data including charts and graphs • User friendly and intuitive digital platform/dashboard for customisable self-analysis and for searching for relevant news items • Assigned account manager to develop full appreciation of our business needs and to identify reputational risks and opportunities • Integrated function to run tagged social media campaigns • Ability to respond to comments and messages via the platform, as well as assign tasks and schedule social media and PR releases • Multiple product licenses to engage colleagues across the business Metrics and analysis: • Volume of mentions and potential reach of mentions of WWU across multiple channels • Share of voice per platform: Identifying where our brand is being mentioned to help us identify where we should focus our time and energy • Sentiment analysis to understand how WWU is being perceived in discussions online, broken down by key variables including social media platform • Trends analysis: The most common topics associated with WWU • Top publications: The publications that are talking about our brand the most • Top location: Where our brand mentions are originating from • Top influencers and journalists: Who mentions our brand, products and/or key stakeholders • Industry benchmarking and comparisons across a range of metrics

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data-processing services 72310000Market research services 79310000Statistical services 79330000Advertising and marketing services 79340000News-agency services 92400000Market and economic research; polling and statistics 79300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Expression of Interest Participants wanting to participate in this sourcing activity must confirm their expression of interest and ability to provide the service required by e-mailing: Bec.Jones@wwutilities.co.uk Please include the following information in your email: 1) Full company name; 2) Main contact details (name, job title, email address, and telephone numbers). Please note the tender will be run via our procurement portal Bravo which requires suppliers to be registered to participate, failure to register will result in the supplier not being able to participate in the sourcing event. You can register for Bravo here - sourcing4wwu.bravosolution.co.uk. In your expression of interest, please also include - 3) Bravo registered email address and contact name.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-processing services, Market research services, Statistical services, Advertising and marketing services, News-agency servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data-processing services (72310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,9871 median · 14 average (3,511 of 8,987 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,206 of 8,987 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,8122 median · 29.4 average (966 of 2,812 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,230 of 2,812 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5705 median · 5.8 average (11 of 570 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 570 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a72a
Latest release ID032434-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 09 2024 13:00:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-30T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£320,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2024planning032434-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032434-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-09T14:00:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a72a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales And West Utilities"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WWU1327",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Expression of Interest\nParticipants wanting to participate in this sourcing activity must confirm their expression of\ninterest and ability to provide the service required by e-mailing: \nBec.Jones@wwutilities.co.uk \nPlease include the following information in your email:\n1) Full company name;\n2) Main contact details (name, job title, email address, and telephone numbers).\nPlease note the tender will be run via our procurement portal Bravo which requires suppliers\nto be registered to participate, failure to register will result in the supplier not being able to\nparticipate in the sourcing event. You can register for Bravo here -\nsourcing4wwu.bravosolution.co.uk. In your expression of interest, please also include -\n3) Bravo registered email address and contact name."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statistical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "News-agency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Monitoring & Analysis",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We need comprehensive media monitoring and social listening services, providing reputation and sentiment analysis to help us identify the most relevant commentary across the fullest range of media and social channels. Wherever Wales & West Utilities (WWU) is being mentioned, we need to know about it and we need to understand whether our audience is talking positively or negatively about us and where we stand among the noise. \nWe need access to real time information and clean data to help inform our communication campaigns, media engagement and stakeholder strategies. Data is vital to us in understanding the needs of our customers and monitoring customer feedback is integral to the work we do. Overall, we need a service that provides us with the information and data we need to get ahead of emerging trends across our industry and the energy sector as a whole. \nRequirements: \n•\t24/7 multi-channel media monitoring covering broadcast, print media, online news, and social media across the UK\n•\tDaily reports of the main media stories and mentions with links to original content, delivered to specified in-boxes each day, 7 days per week\n•\tReal time news coverage and alerts for breaking news stories and conversations relevant to our business\n•\tMonthly 'Executive-ready' reports, analysis and recommendations \n•\tIntegrated media licensing for digital access to original content, if possible\n•\tSocial listening to provide insights into stakeholder and customer sentiment about WWU to help inform business strategies and enhance customer service (unified customer management functionality) \n•\tAccess to day-to-day brand monitoring and analysis\n•\tAbility to visualise complex data including charts and graphs \n•\tUser friendly and intuitive digital platform/dashboard for customisable self-analysis and for searching for relevant news items\n•\tAssigned account manager to develop full appreciation of our business needs and to identify reputational risks and opportunities\n•\tIntegrated function to run tagged social media campaigns\n•\tAbility to respond to comments and messages via the platform, as well as assign tasks and schedule social media and PR releases\n•\tMultiple product licenses to engage colleagues across the business \nMetrics and analysis: \n•\tVolume of mentions and potential reach of mentions of WWU across multiple channels\n•\tShare of voice per platform: Identifying where our brand is being mentioned to help us identify where we should focus our time and energy\n•\tSentiment analysis to understand how WWU is being perceived in discussions online, broken down by key variables including social media platform \n•\tTrends analysis: The most common topics associated with WWU\n•\tTop publications: The publications that are talking about our brand the most\n•\tTop location: Where our brand mentions are originating from \n•\tTop influencers and journalists: Who mentions our brand, products and/or key stakeholders\n•\tIndustry benchmarking and comparisons across a range of metrics",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales And West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales And West Utilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sourcing4wwu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Bec Jones",
        "email": "bec.jones@wwutilities.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7969844468"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2024 · 032434-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "032434-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-09T14:00:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a72a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales And West Utilities"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WWU1327",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Expression of Interest\nParticipants wanting to participate in this sourcing activity must confirm their expression of\ninterest and ability to provide the service required by e-mailing: \nBec.Jones@wwutilities.co.uk \nPlease include the following information in your email:\n1) Full company name;\n2) Main contact details (name, job title, email address, and telephone numbers).\nPlease note the tender will be run via our procurement portal Bravo which requires suppliers\nto be registered to participate, failure to register will result in the supplier not being able to\nparticipate in the sourcing event. You can register for Bravo here -\nsourcing4wwu.bravosolution.co.uk. In your expression of interest, please also include -\n3) Bravo registered email address and contact name."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statistical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "News-agency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Monitoring & Analysis",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We need comprehensive media monitoring and social listening services, providing reputation and sentiment analysis to help us identify the most relevant commentary across the fullest range of media and social channels. Wherever Wales & West Utilities (WWU) is being mentioned, we need to know about it and we need to understand whether our audience is talking positively or negatively about us and where we stand among the noise. \nWe need access to real time information and clean data to help inform our communication campaigns, media engagement and stakeholder strategies. Data is vital to us in understanding the needs of our customers and monitoring customer feedback is integral to the work we do. Overall, we need a service that provides us with the information and data we need to get ahead of emerging trends across our industry and the energy sector as a whole. \nRequirements: \n•\t24/7 multi-channel media monitoring covering broadcast, print media, online news, and social media across the UK\n•\tDaily reports of the main media stories and mentions with links to original content, delivered to specified in-boxes each day, 7 days per week\n•\tReal time news coverage and alerts for breaking news stories and conversations relevant to our business\n•\tMonthly 'Executive-ready' reports, analysis and recommendations \n•\tIntegrated media licensing for digital access to original content, if possible\n•\tSocial listening to provide insights into stakeholder and customer sentiment about WWU to help inform business strategies and enhance customer service (unified customer management functionality) \n•\tAccess to day-to-day brand monitoring and analysis\n•\tAbility to visualise complex data including charts and graphs \n•\tUser friendly and intuitive digital platform/dashboard for customisable self-analysis and for searching for relevant news items\n•\tAssigned account manager to develop full appreciation of our business needs and to identify reputational risks and opportunities\n•\tIntegrated function to run tagged social media campaigns\n•\tAbility to respond to comments and messages via the platform, as well as assign tasks and schedule social media and PR releases\n•\tMultiple product licenses to engage colleagues across the business \nMetrics and analysis: \n•\tVolume of mentions and potential reach of mentions of WWU across multiple channels\n•\tShare of voice per platform: Identifying where our brand is being mentioned to help us identify where we should focus our time and energy\n•\tSentiment analysis to understand how WWU is being perceived in discussions online, broken down by key variables including social media platform \n•\tTrends analysis: The most common topics associated with WWU\n•\tTop publications: The publications that are talking about our brand the most\n•\tTop location: Where our brand mentions are originating from \n•\tTop influencers and journalists: Who mentions our brand, products and/or key stakeholders\n•\tIndustry benchmarking and comparisons across a range of metrics",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales And West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales And West Utilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sourcing4wwu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Bec Jones",
        "email": "bec.jones@wwutilities.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7969844468"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}