Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for Mechanical Sweeper Brushes. Merton Council operates a fleet of mechanical sweepers for the maintenance of highways, residential roads and town centres. Brushes are required for regular replacement to maintain service efficiency and quality. The brushes will need to be fully compatible with our current mechanical sweeper vehicles.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road sweepers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road sweepers (34921100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,492 | 2 median · 14 average (368 of 1,492 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (408 of 1,492 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for Mechanical Sweeper Brushes. Merton Council operates a fleet of mechanical sweepers for the maintenance of highways, residential roads and town centres. Brushes are required for regular replacement to maintain service efficiency and quality. The brushes will need to be fully compatible with our current mechanical sweeper vehicles. | engagement | 5 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e60e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075919-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 10:34:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | planning | 075919-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075919-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T10:34:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e60e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34921100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road sweepers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Sweeper Brushes 2026 ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for Mechanical Sweeper Brushes. Merton Council operates a fleet of mechanical sweepers for the maintenance of highways, residential roads and town centres. Brushes are required for regular replacement to maintain service efficiency and quality. The brushes will need to be fully compatible with our current mechanical sweeper vehicles.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:34:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for Mechanical Sweeper Brushes. Merton Council operates a fleet of mechanical sweepers for the maintenance of highways, residential roads and town centres. Brushes are required for regular replacement to maintain service efficiency and quality. The brushes will need to be fully compatible with our current mechanical sweeper vehicles."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075919-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T10:34:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e60e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34921100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road sweepers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Sweeper Brushes 2026 ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for Mechanical Sweeper Brushes. Merton Council operates a fleet of mechanical sweepers for the maintenance of highways, residential roads and town centres. Brushes are required for regular replacement to maintain service efficiency and quality. The brushes will need to be fully compatible with our current mechanical sweeper vehicles.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:34:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for Mechanical Sweeper Brushes. Merton Council operates a fleet of mechanical sweepers for the maintenance of highways, residential roads and town centres. Brushes are required for regular replacement to maintain service efficiency and quality. The brushes will need to be fully compatible with our current mechanical sweeper vehicles."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}