Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NEUPC Ltd →
NEUPC are leading on the retender to create a framework for Mechanical and Electrical Services for its members. This will be a regionalised agreement to allow SME considerations
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical and electrical engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,017 | 4 median · 31.2 average (2,588 of 7,017 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,872 of 7,017 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,591 | 4 median · 67.4 average (541 of 1,591 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (617 of 1,591 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 288 | 53 median · 53 average (2 of 288 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (2 of 288 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a271 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048347-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 25 2026 19:51:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | planning | 048347-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048347-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-25T20:51:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a271",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EFM2063 NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NEUPC are leading on the retender to create a framework for Mechanical and Electrical Services for its members. This will be a regionalised agreement to allow SME considerations",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC Ltd, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a.hughes@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1134871756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048347-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048347-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-25T20:51:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048347-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-25T20:51:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a271",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EFM2063 NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NEUPC are leading on the retender to create a framework for Mechanical and Electrical Services for its members. This will be a regionalised agreement to allow SME considerations",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC Ltd, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a.hughes@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1134871756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048347-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048347-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-25T20:51:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}