Lot 1
No lot description published.
CPC will be re-tendering the current Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services Framework which is due to expire on the 28/02/2027. The Framework allows for a 12 month extension until 29/02/2028. Framework will offer access to a wide range of Mechanical & Electrical services which includes (but not limited to) maintenance and repair of the following: Boilers, Heating and Hot Water Systems Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Plumbing, Cold Water and Hygiene Electrical, Lifts and Access Lotting structure yet to be determined.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical and electrical engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,413 | 4 median · 32.3 average (1,825 of 5,413 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,025 of 5,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,233 | 4 median · 73.2 average (401 of 1,233 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (458 of 1,233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06870f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035955-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 09:46:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 035955-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035955-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T10:46:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06870f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06870f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CPC will be re-tendering the current Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services Framework which is due to expire on the 28/02/2027. The Framework allows for a 12 month extension until 29/02/2028.\nFramework will offer access to a wide range of Mechanical & Electrical services which includes (but not limited to) maintenance and repair of the following:\nBoilers, Heating and Hot Water Systems\nAir Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration\nPlumbing, Cold Water and Hygiene\nElectrical, Lifts and Access\nLotting structure yet to be determined.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1130461",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T10:46:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035955-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T10:46:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06870f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06870f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CPC will be re-tendering the current Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services Framework which is due to expire on the 28/02/2027. The Framework allows for a 12 month extension until 29/02/2028.\nFramework will offer access to a wide range of Mechanical & Electrical services which includes (but not limited to) maintenance and repair of the following:\nBoilers, Heating and Hot Water Systems\nAir Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration\nPlumbing, Cold Water and Hygiene\nElectrical, Lifts and Access\nLotting structure yet to be determined.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1130461",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T10:46:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}