← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Preliminary Market Engagement for Electrical Testing

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,200,000
Published7 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to electrical testing through the borough and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council. Swindon Borough Council owns circa 11,000 properties within the Borough. The Council intends on tendering for two lots, divided into Swindon North and Swindon South expected to be around a 50/50 split. The contract will be to ensure compliance with British Standard 7671 Building Services need to procure Contractors to complete Electrical Periodic inspections on properties in a regular program. These inspections identify any safety issues with an installation and the subsequent work is either dealt with at the time of the visit (C1 & C2 remedials) or fed into the upgrades programme run by Swindon Borough Council’s Property Maintenance team (C3). We are seeking engagement on the contract duration and would welcome comments on a 5year + 5year contract. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: - ? Capacity ? Timescales. ? Design ? Specialist knowledge ? Contract Duration To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 27th August 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/

Delivery location

UKK14, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment 50532000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Electrical services 71314100Technical testing services 71632000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 1 Feb 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Electrical services, Technical testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment (50532000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0503 median · 24.8 average (738 of 3,050 with a bid count)3.7 average (830 of 3,050 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK141386.5 median · 86.5 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)7.7 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)30727 median · 28.8 average (4 of 307 with a bid count)8.5 average (4 of 307 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to electrical testing through the borough and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council. Swindon Borough Council owns circa 11,000 properties within the Borough. The Council intends on tendering for two lots, divided into Swindon North and Swindon South expected to be around a 50/50 split. The contract will be to ensure compliance with British Standard 7671 Building Services need to procure Contractors to complete Electrical Periodic inspections on properties in a regular program. These inspections identify any safety issues with an installation and the subsequent work is either dealt with at the time of the visit (C1 & C2 remedials) or fed into the upgrades programme run by Swindon Borough Council’s Property Maintenance team (C3). We are seeking engagement on the contract duration and would welcome comments on a 5year + 5year contract. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -  Capacity  Timescales.  Design  Specialist knowledge  Contract Duration To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 27th August 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/engagement27 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0582f3
Latest release ID046724-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 07 2025 08:10:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2025planning046724-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T09:10:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Electrical Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to electrical testing through the borough and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council owns circa 11,000 properties within the Borough. The Council intends on tendering for two lots, divided into Swindon North and Swindon South expected to be around a 50/50 split.  The contract will be to ensure compliance with British Standard 7671 Building Services need to procure Contractors to complete Electrical Periodic inspections on properties in a regular program. These inspections identify any safety issues with an installation and the subsequent work is either dealt with at the time of the visit (C1 & C2 remedials) or fed into the upgrades programme run by Swindon Borough Council’s Property Maintenance team (C3).\nWe are seeking engagement on the contract duration and would welcome comments on a 5year + 5year contract.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n?\tCapacity\n?\tTimescales.\n?\tDesign\n?\tSpecialist knowledge\n?\tContract Duration\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 27th August 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
        "email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046724-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046724-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-07T09:10:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to electrical testing through the borough and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council owns circa 11,000 properties within the Borough. The Council intends on tendering for two lots, divided into Swindon North and Swindon South expected to be around a 50/50 split.  The contract will be to ensure compliance with British Standard 7671 Building Services need to procure Contractors to complete Electrical Periodic inspections on properties in a regular program. These inspections identify any safety issues with an installation and the subsequent work is either dealt with at the time of the visit (C1 & C2 remedials) or fed into the upgrades programme run by Swindon Borough Council’s Property Maintenance team (C3).\nWe are seeking engagement on the contract duration and would welcome comments on a 5year + 5year contract.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n\tCapacity\n\tTimescales.\n\tDesign\n\tSpecialist knowledge\n\tContract Duration\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 27th August 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2025 · 046724-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "046724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T09:10:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Electrical Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to electrical testing through the borough and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council owns circa 11,000 properties within the Borough. The Council intends on tendering for two lots, divided into Swindon North and Swindon South expected to be around a 50/50 split.  The contract will be to ensure compliance with British Standard 7671 Building Services need to procure Contractors to complete Electrical Periodic inspections on properties in a regular program. These inspections identify any safety issues with an installation and the subsequent work is either dealt with at the time of the visit (C1 & C2 remedials) or fed into the upgrades programme run by Swindon Borough Council’s Property Maintenance team (C3).\nWe are seeking engagement on the contract duration and would welcome comments on a 5year + 5year contract.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n?\tCapacity\n?\tTimescales.\n?\tDesign\n?\tSpecialist knowledge\n?\tContract Duration\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 27th August 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
        "email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046724-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046724-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-07T09:10:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to electrical testing through the borough and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council owns circa 11,000 properties within the Borough. The Council intends on tendering for two lots, divided into Swindon North and Swindon South expected to be around a 50/50 split.  The contract will be to ensure compliance with British Standard 7671 Building Services need to procure Contractors to complete Electrical Periodic inspections on properties in a regular program. These inspections identify any safety issues with an installation and the subsequent work is either dealt with at the time of the visit (C1 & C2 remedials) or fed into the upgrades programme run by Swindon Borough Council’s Property Maintenance team (C3).\nWe are seeking engagement on the contract duration and would welcome comments on a 5year + 5year contract.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n\tCapacity\n\tTimescales.\n\tDesign\n\tSpecialist knowledge\n\tContract Duration\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 27th August 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}