Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The City of London Corporation intends to establish a multi-lot Works Framework to deliver cyclical replacement, refurbishment and improvement projects across its diverse property portfolio. The estate includes operational, institutional, heritage, commercial and residential buildings located within and beyond the City boundary. The Framework will support projects generally valued up to £3 million (excluding VAT) per Instruction and may include, but is not limited to: Mechanical and electrical installations, replacement and refurbishment works; General building fabric repairs, cyclical maintenance and refurbishment; Internal refurbishment and office fit-out works; Energy efficiency, carbon reduction and decarbonisation measures; Lift and escalator refurbishment, replacement and enhancement works (subject to final lot structure). The Framework is anticipated to operate via mini-competitions between appointed contractors, with provision for direct award where justified. The City reserves the right to use alternative procurement routes where operationally required. Responsible Procurement principles, including environmental sustainability, carbon reduction and ethical supply chain management, are expected to underpin delivery.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Building construction work, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Electrical installation work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Mechanical installations, Lift installation work, Thermal insulation work, Solar photovoltaic modules | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar photovoltaic modules (09331200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,007 | 3 median · 38 average (350 of 1,007 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (393 of 1,007 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 75 | 4.5 median · 52.5 average (26 of 75 with a bid count) | 15.8 average (27 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Questionaire available to complete via portal https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/60853/detail.si | engagement | 1 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066354 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022265-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 12:14:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 022265-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | planning | 020037-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022265-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T12:14:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066354",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Measured Term Contract 2026",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022265-2026",
"description": "Link to questionaire added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation intends to establish a multi-lot Works Framework to deliver cyclical replacement, refurbishment and improvement projects across its diverse property portfolio. The estate includes operational, institutional, heritage, commercial and residential buildings located within and beyond the City boundary.\nThe Framework will support projects generally valued up to £3 million (excluding VAT) per Instruction and may include, but is not limited to:\nMechanical and electrical installations, replacement and refurbishment works;\nGeneral building fabric repairs, cyclical maintenance and refurbishment;\nInternal refurbishment and office fit-out works;\nEnergy efficiency, carbon reduction and decarbonisation measures;\nLift and escalator refurbishment, replacement and enhancement works (subject to final lot structure).\nThe Framework is anticipated to operate via mini-competitions between appointed contractors, with provision for direct award where justified. The City reserves the right to use alternative procurement routes where operationally required.\nResponsible Procurement principles, including environmental sustainability, carbon reduction and ethical supply chain management, are expected to underpin delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T12:14:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionaire available to complete via portal https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/60853/detail.si"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022265-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T12:14:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066354",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Measured Term Contract 2026",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022265-2026",
"description": "Link to questionaire added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation intends to establish a multi-lot Works Framework to deliver cyclical replacement, refurbishment and improvement projects across its diverse property portfolio. The estate includes operational, institutional, heritage, commercial and residential buildings located within and beyond the City boundary.\nThe Framework will support projects generally valued up to £3 million (excluding VAT) per Instruction and may include, but is not limited to:\nMechanical and electrical installations, replacement and refurbishment works;\nGeneral building fabric repairs, cyclical maintenance and refurbishment;\nInternal refurbishment and office fit-out works;\nEnergy efficiency, carbon reduction and decarbonisation measures;\nLift and escalator refurbishment, replacement and enhancement works (subject to final lot structure).\nThe Framework is anticipated to operate via mini-competitions between appointed contractors, with provision for direct award where justified. The City reserves the right to use alternative procurement routes where operationally required.\nResponsible Procurement principles, including environmental sustainability, carbon reduction and ethical supply chain management, are expected to underpin delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T12:14:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionaire available to complete via portal https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/60853/detail.si"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020037-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T15:34:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066354",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Measured Term Contract 2026",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation intends to establish a multi-lot Works Framework to deliver cyclical replacement, refurbishment and improvement projects across its diverse property portfolio. The estate includes operational, institutional, heritage, commercial and residential buildings located within and beyond the City boundary.\nThe Framework will support projects generally valued up to £3 million (excluding VAT) per Instruction and may include, but is not limited to:\nMechanical and electrical installations, replacement and refurbishment works;\nGeneral building fabric repairs, cyclical maintenance and refurbishment;\nInternal refurbishment and office fit-out works;\nEnergy efficiency, carbon reduction and decarbonisation measures;\nLift and escalator refurbishment, replacement and enhancement works (subject to final lot structure).\nThe Framework is anticipated to operate via mini-competitions between appointed contractors, with provision for direct award where justified. The City reserves the right to use alternative procurement routes where operationally required.\nResponsible Procurement principles, including environmental sustainability, carbon reduction and ethical supply chain management, are expected to underpin delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020037-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020037-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T15:34:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionaire available to complete via portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}