← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Materials Supply Contract

Buyer: WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerWOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Electrical supplies and accessories 31680000Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Construction materials and associated items 44100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (excepts electric apparatus). Construction materials and associated items. Construction materials. Electrical supplies and accessories. The Management and Supply of Building Materials and Associated Items.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical supplies and accessories, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical supplies and accessories (31680000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 317955 median · 94.2 average (138 of 795 with a bid count)6.4 average (161 of 795 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG391Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043706-2025-WHPS137-1

Statusactive
Value£45,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0567a9
Latest release ID043706-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 08:55:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate043706-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043706-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T09:55:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
    "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:270994-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043706-2025-WHPS137-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00733503",
          "name": "Travis Perkins Trading Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (excepts electric apparatus). Construction materials and associated items. Construction materials. Electrical supplies and accessories. The Management and Supply of Building Materials and Associated Items.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31680000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Materials Supply Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
      "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV111XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wednesfield Housing Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptonhomes.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05441967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Bould",
        "email": "laura.bould@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00733503",
      "name": "Travis Perkins Trading Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00733503",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Travis Perkins Trading Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00733503",
      "name": "Travis Perkins Trading Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00733503",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Travis Perkins Trading Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72408",
      "name": "Director of Governance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Director of Governance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043706-2025-WHPS137-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 45100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043706-2025-WHPS137-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: An open tender was published in January 2025, however, due to an unforeseen change in internal strategic priorities this tender was terminated, and this extension is to allow time to revise the strategy ahead of the re-tender",
          "description": "This contract was extended for a period of 3 months to allow for sufficient time for a tender process to be undertaken"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2015-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043706-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "043706-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T09:55:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
    "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:270994-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043706-2025-WHPS137-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00733503",
          "name": "Travis Perkins Trading Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (excepts electric apparatus). Construction materials and associated items. Construction materials. Electrical supplies and accessories. The Management and Supply of Building Materials and Associated Items.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31680000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Materials Supply Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
      "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV111XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wednesfield Housing Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptonhomes.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05441967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Bould",
        "email": "laura.bould@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00733503",
      "name": "Travis Perkins Trading Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00733503",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Travis Perkins Trading Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00733503",
      "name": "Travis Perkins Trading Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00733503",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Travis Perkins Trading Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72408",
      "name": "Director of Governance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Director of Governance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043706-2025-WHPS137-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 45100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043706-2025-WHPS137-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: An open tender was published in January 2025, however, due to an unforeseen change in internal strategic priorities this tender was terminated, and this extension is to allow time to revise the strategy ahead of the re-tender",
          "description": "This contract was extended for a period of 3 months to allow for sufficient time for a tender process to be undertaken"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2015-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}