Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to engage with the market to better understand potential options for a potential Scaffolding Contract. The scope of work may include, but not be limited to the following: - Hire of scaffolding materials - Design of scaffolding - Supply of scaffolding - Construction of scaffolding - Dismantling of scaffolding WCBC’s aim is to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to provide a comprehensive scaffolding service across the entirety of Wrexham County Borough. Scaffolding will be procured for a variety of tasks including carrying out maintenance to residential buildings and blocks. It is likely that the focus of the Contract will be on the WCBC’s residential estate, although its commercial estate will likely be covered by the proposed contract. Currently WCBC is responsible for over 11,000 residential properties and over 300 commercial properties, including schools, corporate offices and libraries. If any Contractor is interested in this opportunity, can you please contact Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk with details of the below - Details of turnaround times for emergencies - Overview of your services / offering - Details of potential capacity / properties that could be managed at the same time - Typical items that would be expected within a schedule of rates or similar to price for contracted work - Appropriate model form contracts (T&C’s) that work is typically let under – WCBC typically utilises the JCT suite of contract documents - Suitable contact details - Any additional information you believe to be relevant and beneficial to WCBC Please note that at this stage the scope of any future procurement exercise has yet to be determined and therefore may change from those stated in this notice. WCBC is undecided as to whether a Framework will be setup or a sole supply agreement. Any values provided relate to a 4 year estimate.
UKL23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scaffolding, Equipment for scaffolding, Scaffolding structures, Scaffolding work, Scaffolding dismantling work, Scaffolding erection work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Scaffolding (44212310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,420 | 5 median · 41.7 average (792 of 2,420 with a bid count) | 6 average (873 of 2,420 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 13 | 4.5 median · 5.5 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 195 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 195 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 195 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please email details to Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk | engagement | 31 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078072-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 12:58:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | planning | 078072-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078072-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T12:58:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
},
{
"id": "44212315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for scaffolding"
},
{
"id": "44212317",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding structures"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement relating to a Scaffolding Contract for Wrexham County Borough Council ",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to engage with the market to better understand potential options for a potential Scaffolding Contract. The scope of work may include, but not be limited to the following:\n-\tHire of scaffolding materials\n-\tDesign of scaffolding\n-\tSupply of scaffolding\n-\tConstruction of scaffolding\n-\tDismantling of scaffolding\nWCBC’s aim is to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to provide a comprehensive scaffolding service across the entirety of Wrexham County Borough. Scaffolding will be procured for a variety of tasks including carrying out maintenance to residential buildings and blocks. It is likely that the focus of the Contract will be on the WCBC’s residential estate, although its commercial estate will likely be covered by the proposed contract. Currently WCBC is responsible for over 11,000 residential properties and over 300 commercial properties, including schools, corporate offices and libraries. \nIf any Contractor is interested in this opportunity, can you please contact Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk with details of the below\n-\tDetails of turnaround times for emergencies \n-\tOverview of your services / offering\n-\tDetails of potential capacity / properties that could be managed at the same time\n-\tTypical items that would be expected within a schedule of rates or similar to price for contracted work\n-\tAppropriate model form contracts (T&C’s) that work is typically let under – WCBC typically utilises the JCT suite of contract documents\n-\tSuitable contact details \n-\tAny additional information you believe to be relevant and beneficial to WCBC\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of any future procurement exercise has yet to be determined and therefore may change from those stated in this notice. \nWCBC is undecided as to whether a Framework will be setup or a sole supply agreement. \nAny values provided relate to a 4 year estimate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078072-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078072-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T12:58:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please email details to Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078072-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T12:58:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
},
{
"id": "44212315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for scaffolding"
},
{
"id": "44212317",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding structures"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement relating to a Scaffolding Contract for Wrexham County Borough Council ",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to engage with the market to better understand potential options for a potential Scaffolding Contract. The scope of work may include, but not be limited to the following:\n-\tHire of scaffolding materials\n-\tDesign of scaffolding\n-\tSupply of scaffolding\n-\tConstruction of scaffolding\n-\tDismantling of scaffolding\nWCBC’s aim is to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to provide a comprehensive scaffolding service across the entirety of Wrexham County Borough. Scaffolding will be procured for a variety of tasks including carrying out maintenance to residential buildings and blocks. It is likely that the focus of the Contract will be on the WCBC’s residential estate, although its commercial estate will likely be covered by the proposed contract. Currently WCBC is responsible for over 11,000 residential properties and over 300 commercial properties, including schools, corporate offices and libraries. \nIf any Contractor is interested in this opportunity, can you please contact Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk with details of the below\n-\tDetails of turnaround times for emergencies \n-\tOverview of your services / offering\n-\tDetails of potential capacity / properties that could be managed at the same time\n-\tTypical items that would be expected within a schedule of rates or similar to price for contracted work\n-\tAppropriate model form contracts (T&C’s) that work is typically let under – WCBC typically utilises the JCT suite of contract documents\n-\tSuitable contact details \n-\tAny additional information you believe to be relevant and beneficial to WCBC\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of any future procurement exercise has yet to be determined and therefore may change from those stated in this notice. \nWCBC is undecided as to whether a Framework will be setup or a sole supply agreement. \nAny values provided relate to a 4 year estimate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078072-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078072-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T12:58:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please email details to Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}