← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement Notice for Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks On line event.

Buyer: The Royal Parks →

BuyerThe Royal Parks
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Market Engagement Notice for Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks On line event. We have held a in person event on 11th February but this is now an additional event online which shall take place on 6 May 2026 at 15.00 hours

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas 45112720Landscaping work for playgrounds 45112723Landscape gardening services 71421000Tree-maintenance services 77211500Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services 77311000Parks maintenance services 77313000Grounds maintenance services 77314000Sports fields maintenance services 77320000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 20 Aug 2027 to 4 Aug 2037

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Landscape gardening services, Tree-maintenance services, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services, Parks maintenance services, Grounds maintenance services, Sports fields maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas (45112720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,6014 median · 27.7 average (3,686 of 12,601 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,062 of 12,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,4374 median · 37.7 average (494 of 1,437 with a bid count)3.8 average (523 of 1,437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Royal Parks will host a supplier on line teams event on 6 May at 15.00 to 16.00 hours. Suppliers are invited register their interest by sending an email to The Royal Parks Procurement mail box marked Landscape Maintenance Event. "Procurement Mailbox" procurement@royalparks.org.uk Please provide the name of your company, and the email of the individual who wishes to attend. This event will take place on 6 May at 15.00 to 16.00 hours. This is a teams event please send in your email by Friday 1st May 12.00 hoursengagement6 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06898b
Latest release ID037053-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 11:45:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026planning037053-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037053-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T12:45:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
    "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Market Engagement Notice for Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks On line event.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parks maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement Notice for Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks On line event.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Market Engagement Notice for Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks On line event. We have held a in person event on 11th February  but this is now an additional event online which shall take place on 6 May 2026 at 15.00 hours",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
      "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 061 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037053-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037053-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T12:45:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Royal Parks will host a supplier on line teams event on 6 May at 15.00 to 16.00 hours. Suppliers are invited register their interest by sending an email to The Royal Parks Procurement mail box marked Landscape Maintenance Event. \"Procurement Mailbox\" procurement@royalparks.org.uk\nPlease provide the name of your company, and the email of the individual who wishes to attend.\nThis event will take place on 6 May at 15.00 to 16.00 hours. This is a teams event please send in your email by Friday 1st May 12.00 hours"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037053-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "037053-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T12:45:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
    "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Market Engagement Notice for Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks On line event.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parks maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement Notice for Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks On line event.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Market Engagement Notice for Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks On line event. We have held a in person event on 11th February  but this is now an additional event online which shall take place on 6 May 2026 at 15.00 hours",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
      "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 061 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037053-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037053-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T12:45:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Royal Parks will host a supplier on line teams event on 6 May at 15.00 to 16.00 hours. Suppliers are invited register their interest by sending an email to The Royal Parks Procurement mail box marked Landscape Maintenance Event. \"Procurement Mailbox\" procurement@royalparks.org.uk\nPlease provide the name of your company, and the email of the individual who wishes to attend.\nThis event will take place on 6 May at 15.00 to 16.00 hours. This is a teams event please send in your email by Friday 1st May 12.00 hours"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}