Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sefton Council is holding an engagement event on Friday 15th May ahead of the re-tendering of Smokefree Sefton Stop Smoking Service 2027 - 2034 The procurement of this contract will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 / Procurement Act 2023 will not apply to the future tender. The contract value is provisional and will be confirmed at tender stage.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 670 | 1 median · 58.2 average (227 of 670 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (257 of 670 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested providers should fill in the document provided via the Authority's tendering portal "The Chest" and return it by midday on Friday 8th May. Providers will then receive a Microsoft Teams invite to the engagement event on Friday 15th May. Link to "The Chest": https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Reference number: DN813476 | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068621 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035542-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 10:37:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035542-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035542-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:37:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Event - Smokefree Sefton Stop Smoking Service",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4931268
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sefton Council is holding an engagement event on Friday 15th May ahead of the re-tendering of Smokefree Sefton Stop Smoking Service 2027 - 2034\nThe procurement of this contract will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 / Procurement Act 2023 will not apply to the future tender.\nThe contract value is provisional and will be confirmed at tender stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Magdalen House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julia Hedo",
"email": "julia.hedo@sefton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1519342455"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T11:37:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested providers should fill in the document provided via the Authority's tendering portal \"The Chest\" and return it by midday on Friday 8th May. Providers will then receive a Microsoft Teams invite to the engagement event on Friday 15th May.\nLink to \"The Chest\": https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nReference number: DN813476"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035542-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:37:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Event - Smokefree Sefton Stop Smoking Service",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4931268
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sefton Council is holding an engagement event on Friday 15th May ahead of the re-tendering of Smokefree Sefton Stop Smoking Service 2027 - 2034\nThe procurement of this contract will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 / Procurement Act 2023 will not apply to the future tender.\nThe contract value is provisional and will be confirmed at tender stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Magdalen House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julia Hedo",
"email": "julia.hedo@sefton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1519342455"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T11:37:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested providers should fill in the document provided via the Authority's tendering portal \"The Chest\" and return it by midday on Friday 8th May. Providers will then receive a Microsoft Teams invite to the engagement event on Friday 15th May.\nLink to \"The Chest\": https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nReference number: DN813476"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}