Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
Medway Council seeks a lead provider to deliver an all age substance misuse service offering prevention, treatment and recovery support. The service must embed harm reduction, person centered practice, and align with national strategy. Key features include: •Single all age contract with specialist interventions. •Strong harm reduction and assertive outreach approach. •Family, community and lived experience led design. •Clear transition pathways between children’s and adult services. •Separate, age appropriate delivery for children and young people. •Partnerships with criminal justice services. •Employment support through IPS. •Robust performance management across qualitative and quantitative outcomes To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005603169
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 23 | 4.5 median · 7.8 average (4 of 23 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (4 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 402 | 4 median · 406.5 average (11 of 402 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (11 of 402 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£16,923,196 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £26,011,695.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medway Council Public Health is preparing to commission an all age Substance Misuse Treatment, Prevention and Recovery Service and is seeking to engage with the market ahead of the formal procurement process. We invite prospective providers to attend an online Market Engagement Event: •Date: Friday, 27 February 2026 •Time: 10:00am – 11:30am •Location: Microsoft Teams - - Please copy and paste the following into your internet address bar, URL bar to join the meeting - https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_NzI3MmM3OGUtNDE1My00MTM4LWFmYjEtMWExMzBhMTBjZjI2%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2268503e93-3ce7-4a22-bfc5-ffee421a1f57%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%22ef168b46-1017-486b-a0eb-e74ccf8cb07f%22%7d Purpose of the event: •Share an overview of the service model being commissioned. •Outline the anticipated procurement process and indicative timelines. •Provide an opportunity for prospective providers to ask questions. Who should attend: Organisations with experience in delivering substance misuse treatment and recovery services, including those interested in partnership or consortium approaches. How to attend: Please confirm your attendance via the following Forms link Medway All-age drugs and alcohol prevention, treatment and recovery service recommissioning – Fill in form -To access please copy and paste the following into your internet address bar, URL bar - https://forms.office.com/e/wNrEwmth1z Please log into the meeting via the Teams link provided Important note: This event is for information and engagement purposes only. This event is subject to governance approval processes. Attendance does not confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement process. | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065471 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013662-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Feb 14 2026 21:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £26,011,695 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2026 | planning | 013662-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013662-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-14T21:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065471",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065471",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Event – All-age drugs and alcohol prevention, treatment and recovery service",
"value": {
"amount": 26011695,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31214034
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council seeks a lead provider to deliver an all age substance misuse service offering prevention, treatment and recovery support. The service must embed harm reduction, person centered practice, and align with national strategy.\nKey features include:\n•Single all age contract with specialist interventions.\n•Strong harm reduction and assertive outreach approach.\n•Family, community and lived experience led design.\n•Clear transition pathways between children’s and adult services.\n•Separate, age appropriate delivery for children and young people.\n•Partnerships with criminal justice services.\n•Employment support through IPS.\n•Robust performance management across qualitative and quantitative outcomes\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005603169",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013662-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013662-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-14T21:05:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Medway Council Public Health is preparing to commission an all age Substance Misuse Treatment, Prevention and Recovery Service and is seeking to engage with the market ahead of the formal procurement process. \nWe invite prospective providers to attend an online Market Engagement Event:\n•Date: Friday, 27 February 2026\n•Time: 10:00am – 11:30am\n•Location: Microsoft Teams - - Please copy and paste the following into your internet address bar, URL bar to join the meeting - https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_NzI3MmM3OGUtNDE1My00MTM4LWFmYjEtMWExMzBhMTBjZjI2%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2268503e93-3ce7-4a22-bfc5-ffee421a1f57%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%22ef168b46-1017-486b-a0eb-e74ccf8cb07f%22%7d\nPurpose of the event:\n•Share an overview of the service model being commissioned.\n•Outline the anticipated procurement process and indicative timelines.\n•Provide an opportunity for prospective providers to ask questions.\nWho should attend:\nOrganisations with experience in delivering substance misuse treatment and recovery services, including those interested in partnership or consortium approaches.\nHow to attend:\nPlease confirm your attendance via the following Forms link Medway All-age drugs and alcohol prevention, treatment and recovery service recommissioning – Fill in form -To access please copy and paste the following into your internet address bar, URL bar - https://forms.office.com/e/wNrEwmth1z \nPlease log into the meeting via the Teams link provided \nImportant note:\nThis event is for information and engagement purposes only. \nThis event is subject to governance approval processes. \nAttendance does not confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013662-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-14T21:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065471",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065471",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Event – All-age drugs and alcohol prevention, treatment and recovery service",
"value": {
"amount": 26011695,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31214034
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council seeks a lead provider to deliver an all age substance misuse service offering prevention, treatment and recovery support. The service must embed harm reduction, person centered practice, and align with national strategy.\nKey features include:\n•Single all age contract with specialist interventions.\n•Strong harm reduction and assertive outreach approach.\n•Family, community and lived experience led design.\n•Clear transition pathways between children’s and adult services.\n•Separate, age appropriate delivery for children and young people.\n•Partnerships with criminal justice services.\n•Employment support through IPS.\n•Robust performance management across qualitative and quantitative outcomes\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005603169",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013662-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013662-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-14T21:05:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Medway Council Public Health is preparing to commission an all age Substance Misuse Treatment, Prevention and Recovery Service and is seeking to engage with the market ahead of the formal procurement process. \nWe invite prospective providers to attend an online Market Engagement Event:\n•Date: Friday, 27 February 2026\n•Time: 10:00am – 11:30am\n•Location: Microsoft Teams - - Please copy and paste the following into your internet address bar, URL bar to join the meeting - https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_NzI3MmM3OGUtNDE1My00MTM4LWFmYjEtMWExMzBhMTBjZjI2%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2268503e93-3ce7-4a22-bfc5-ffee421a1f57%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%22ef168b46-1017-486b-a0eb-e74ccf8cb07f%22%7d\nPurpose of the event:\n•Share an overview of the service model being commissioned.\n•Outline the anticipated procurement process and indicative timelines.\n•Provide an opportunity for prospective providers to ask questions.\nWho should attend:\nOrganisations with experience in delivering substance misuse treatment and recovery services, including those interested in partnership or consortium approaches.\nHow to attend:\nPlease confirm your attendance via the following Forms link Medway All-age drugs and alcohol prevention, treatment and recovery service recommissioning – Fill in form -To access please copy and paste the following into your internet address bar, URL bar - https://forms.office.com/e/wNrEwmth1z \nPlease log into the meeting via the Teams link provided \nImportant note:\nThis event is for information and engagement purposes only. \nThis event is subject to governance approval processes. \nAttendance does not confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}