← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement - Bus Franchising Technology Ecosystem

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

This soft market testing exercise is issued by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) to inform the development of a future procurement strategy for the digital, data and technology ecosystem required to support the delivery of bus franchising services. The Authority is seeking input from organisations with relevant experience in delivering integrated transport, operational, financial, customer and data platforms at scale. This exercise is not a call for competition or procurement.

Delivery location

UKE3, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Transport systems consultancy services 71311200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 1 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Transport systems consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,3131 median · 9 average (1,927 of 5,313 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,213 of 5,313 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3121 median · 1.4 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
A Soft Market Testing Questionnaire is to be completed and a response is required via https://procontract.due-north.comengagement9 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c19
Latest release ID045826-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 14:20:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026planning045826-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045826-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:20:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816604",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - Bus Franchising Technology Ecosystem",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This soft market testing exercise is issued by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) to inform the development of a future procurement strategy for the digital, data and technology ecosystem required to support the delivery of bus franchising services.\nThe Authority is seeking input from organisations with relevant experience in delivering integrated transport, operational, financial, customer and data platforms at scale.\nThis exercise is not a call for competition or procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.kingston@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045826-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045826-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T15:20:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "A Soft Market Testing Questionnaire is to be completed and a response is required via https://procontract.due-north.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045826-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045826-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:20:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816604",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - Bus Franchising Technology Ecosystem",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This soft market testing exercise is issued by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) to inform the development of a future procurement strategy for the digital, data and technology ecosystem required to support the delivery of bus franchising services.\nThe Authority is seeking input from organisations with relevant experience in delivering integrated transport, operational, financial, customer and data platforms at scale.\nThis exercise is not a call for competition or procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.kingston@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045826-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045826-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T15:20:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "A Soft Market Testing Questionnaire is to be completed and a response is required via https://procontract.due-north.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}