Lot 1
Infrastructure Directorate Multi-Disciplinary Design Framework. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details
Participate on london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Establish two five-year flexible frameworks for project design and associated requirements. These flexible frameworks will support LLA’s capital programme delivery by streamlining procurement of design services, NEC Supervisors and statutory Principal Designers, in compliance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 and the Building Safety Act 2023. This will also improve capital expenditure efficiency by directly contracting rather than utilising through frameworks or appointed suppliers. LLA is not subject to the Procurement Act 2023, this request for tender is not issued in accordance with any specific processes, procedures or requirements under the Procurement Act 2023 (including any requirements in respect of issuing notices, communications or post award assessment summaries). Please see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details.
UKH21
Infrastructure Directorate Multi-Disciplinary Design Framework. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,681 | 4 median · 30.1 average (1,459 of 4,681 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,606 of 4,681 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 363 | 8 median · 19 average (7 of 363 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (7 of 363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e557 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075613-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 12:06:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2029-11-30 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | tender | 075613-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075613-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T12:06:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e557",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L25058 -T-TC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Infrastructure Directorate Multi-Disciplinary Design Framework. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton Airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L25058 -T-TC - Infrastructure Directorate Multi-Disciplinary Design Flexible Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 20
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establish two five-year flexible frameworks for project design and associated requirements. These flexible frameworks will support LLA’s capital programme delivery by streamlining procurement of design services, NEC Supervisors and statutory Principal Designers, in compliance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 and the Building Safety Act 2023. This will also improve capital expenditure efficiency by directly contracting rather than utilising through frameworks or appointed suppliers.\nLLA is not subject to the Procurement Act 2023, this request for tender is not issued in accordance with any specific processes, procedures or requirements under the Procurement Act 2023 (including any requirements in respect of issuing notices, communications or post award assessment summaries). \n\n \nPlease see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Selection criteria is as stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Selection criteria is as stated in the procurement documents"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria is as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
"buyerProfile": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
"name": "Patrick Eastham",
"email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83879",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a DPS framework which will remain open for 5 years, Individual work packages will be subject to mini competition\nPlease see tender documents for full details. All LLA tenders are run on our Jaggaer portal where registration and access is free of charge",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075613-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T12:06:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e557",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L25058 -T-TC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Infrastructure Directorate Multi-Disciplinary Design Framework. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton Airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L25058 -T-TC - Infrastructure Directorate Multi-Disciplinary Design Flexible Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 20
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establish two five-year flexible frameworks for project design and associated requirements. These flexible frameworks will support LLA’s capital programme delivery by streamlining procurement of design services, NEC Supervisors and statutory Principal Designers, in compliance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 and the Building Safety Act 2023. This will also improve capital expenditure efficiency by directly contracting rather than utilising through frameworks or appointed suppliers.\nLLA is not subject to the Procurement Act 2023, this request for tender is not issued in accordance with any specific processes, procedures or requirements under the Procurement Act 2023 (including any requirements in respect of issuing notices, communications or post award assessment summaries). \n\n \nPlease see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Selection criteria is as stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Selection criteria is as stated in the procurement documents"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria is as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
"buyerProfile": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
"name": "Patrick Eastham",
"email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83879",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a DPS framework which will remain open for 5 years, Individual work packages will be subject to mini competition\nPlease see tender documents for full details. All LLA tenders are run on our Jaggaer portal where registration and access is free of charge",
"initiationType": "tender"
}