Lot 1
No lot description published.
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is seeking to undertake pre-market engagement with suitably experienced suppliers in relation to the potential future procurement of a design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning service for an external hoist and cradle system at its Mann Island building. This notice is issued for the purpose of early market consultation only and does not constitute a formal invitation to tender or a commitment to procure. Project Overview LCRCA is exploring options for the procurement of a fully integrated external access solution comprising a hoist and cradle system to facilitate safe access to the external façade of the Mann Island building. The system will be used for: • Planned preventative maintenance (PPM) • Building fabric inspection and repair • Cleaning and façade access • Other approved operational and maintenance requirements The Authority is seeking a solution that ensures safe, compliant, and efficient access to all relevant external elevations of the building.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifting and handling equipment and parts, Lift installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment and parts (42400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,138 | 4 median · 45.7 average (791 of 2,138 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (841 of 2,138 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 6 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 178 | 4 median · 5.4 average (5 of 178 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We ask interested bidders to please visit: https://procontract.due-north.com You will be able to create a bidder account by registering here. Or if you have an account you can log on and view the opportunity. We ask interested bidders to review the project overview attached to the portal. If you wish to be part of any future procurement project, you will be able to click and register your interest. We will once the submission deadline has ended. We will then contact bidders with details for the next stage. If you require any further details, please contact our procurement team via the proactis portal messaging function on the portal once you are registered. | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068afe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037737-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 15:18:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | planning | 037737-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037737-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:18:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068afe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN814258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mann Island BMU Cradle Design, Install & Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is seeking to undertake pre-market engagement with suitably experienced suppliers in relation to the potential future procurement of a design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning service for an external hoist and cradle system at its Mann Island building.\nThis notice is issued for the purpose of early market consultation only and does not constitute a formal invitation to tender or a commitment to procure.\nProject Overview\nLCRCA is exploring options for the procurement of a fully integrated external access solution comprising a hoist and cradle system to facilitate safe access to the external façade of the Mann Island building.\nThe system will be used for:\n•\tPlanned preventative maintenance (PPM)\n•\tBuilding fabric inspection and repair\n•\tCleaning and façade access\n•\tOther approved operational and maintenance requirements\nThe Authority is seeking a solution that ensures safe, compliant, and efficient access to all relevant external elevations of the building.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037737-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037737-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:18:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We ask interested bidders to please visit:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nYou will be able to create a bidder account by registering here. Or if you have an account you can log on and view the opportunity.\nWe ask interested bidders to review the project overview attached to the portal. \nIf you wish to be part of any future procurement project, you will be able to click and register your interest. We will once the submission deadline has ended. We will then contact bidders with details for the next stage.\nIf you require any further details, please contact our procurement team via the proactis portal messaging function on the portal once you are registered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037737-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:18:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068afe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN814258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mann Island BMU Cradle Design, Install & Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is seeking to undertake pre-market engagement with suitably experienced suppliers in relation to the potential future procurement of a design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning service for an external hoist and cradle system at its Mann Island building.\nThis notice is issued for the purpose of early market consultation only and does not constitute a formal invitation to tender or a commitment to procure.\nProject Overview\nLCRCA is exploring options for the procurement of a fully integrated external access solution comprising a hoist and cradle system to facilitate safe access to the external façade of the Mann Island building.\nThe system will be used for:\n•\tPlanned preventative maintenance (PPM)\n•\tBuilding fabric inspection and repair\n•\tCleaning and façade access\n•\tOther approved operational and maintenance requirements\nThe Authority is seeking a solution that ensures safe, compliant, and efficient access to all relevant external elevations of the building.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037737-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037737-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:18:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We ask interested bidders to please visit:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nYou will be able to create a bidder account by registering here. Or if you have an account you can log on and view the opportunity.\nWe ask interested bidders to review the project overview attached to the portal. \nIf you wish to be part of any future procurement project, you will be able to click and register your interest. We will once the submission deadline has ended. We will then contact bidders with details for the next stage.\nIf you require any further details, please contact our procurement team via the proactis portal messaging function on the portal once you are registered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}