Lot 1
This procurement has been undertaken via KCS Framework Agreement Ref: Y16018 as a direct award.
Award criteria
Technical and Quality — 70
Price — 30
A maintenance and support contract is required for the DS3000 Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS) used by the Thames Valley Fire Control Service. The maintenance and support contract will be required to cover both the server installation which provides the service to the Control room and the client desktop appliances which are utilised in the control room. The DS3000 ICCS is a safety critical system, key to delivering an efficient call handling, mobilisation and incident support function to the Thames Valley Fire Control Service as part of its response to ‘999’ and other ‘emergency’ calls. The contract must provide for the rectification of both hardware and software faults affecting the system and allow for the introduction of new functionality through the application of upgrades and the upgrading of security software meeting the requirements for access to the Airwave radio system and, in the future the Emergency Service’s Network.
UKJ
This procurement has been undertaken via KCS Framework Agreement Ref: Y16018 as a direct award.
Award criteria
Technical and Quality — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maintenance of information technology software | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Maintenance of information technology software (72267100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 438 | 1 median · 15.5 average (174 of 438 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (207 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b5ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011836-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 27 2021 12:21:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2021 | award, contract | 011836-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011836-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-27T13:21:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17730",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011836-2021-1004-1",
"title": "Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17731",
"name": "Captia Business Services Ltd T/A Capita Enterprise Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement has been undertaken via KCS Framework Agreement Ref: Y16018 as a direct award.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Berkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Services for Business Solutions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A maintenance and support contract is required for the DS3000 Integrated Communications\nControl System (ICCS) used by the Thames Valley Fire Control Service. The maintenance\nand support contract will be required to cover both the server installation which provides the\nservice to the Control room and the client desktop appliances which are utilised in the control\nroom. The DS3000 ICCS is a safety critical system, key to delivering an efficient call\nhandling, mobilisation and incident support function to the Thames Valley Fire Control\nService as part of its response to ‘999’ and other ‘emergency’ calls. The contract must\nprovide for the rectification of both hardware and software faults affecting the system and allow for the introduction of new functionality through the application of upgrades and the\nupgrading of security software meeting the requirements for access to the Airwave radio\nsystem and, in the future the Emergency Service’s Network.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement has been undertaken using a direct award route under the Kent County Council Framework Agreement Y16018. The contract value is under the threshold and the authority has selected the most appropriate supplier based on their ability to meet the immediate and technical architecture requirements of the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17730",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/71935",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Peate",
"email": "PeateE@RBFRS.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 118934736"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17731",
"name": "Captia Business Services Ltd T/A Capita Enterprise Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street, London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02299747",
"legalName": "Captia Business Services Ltd T/A Capita Enterprise Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17732",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Londong",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011836-2021-1004-1",
"title": "Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS)",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011836-2021-1004-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011836-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-27T13:21:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17730",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011836-2021-1004-1",
"title": "Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17731",
"name": "Captia Business Services Ltd T/A Capita Enterprise Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement has been undertaken via KCS Framework Agreement Ref: Y16018 as a direct award.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Berkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Services for Business Solutions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A maintenance and support contract is required for the DS3000 Integrated Communications\nControl System (ICCS) used by the Thames Valley Fire Control Service. The maintenance\nand support contract will be required to cover both the server installation which provides the\nservice to the Control room and the client desktop appliances which are utilised in the control\nroom. The DS3000 ICCS is a safety critical system, key to delivering an efficient call\nhandling, mobilisation and incident support function to the Thames Valley Fire Control\nService as part of its response to ‘999’ and other ‘emergency’ calls. The contract must\nprovide for the rectification of both hardware and software faults affecting the system and allow for the introduction of new functionality through the application of upgrades and the\nupgrading of security software meeting the requirements for access to the Airwave radio\nsystem and, in the future the Emergency Service’s Network.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement has been undertaken using a direct award route under the Kent County Council Framework Agreement Y16018. The contract value is under the threshold and the authority has selected the most appropriate supplier based on their ability to meet the immediate and technical architecture requirements of the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17730",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/71935",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Peate",
"email": "PeateE@RBFRS.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 118934736"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17731",
"name": "Captia Business Services Ltd T/A Capita Enterprise Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street, London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02299747",
"legalName": "Captia Business Services Ltd T/A Capita Enterprise Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17732",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Londong",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011836-2021-1004-1",
"title": "Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS)",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011836-2021-1004-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}