Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Manage, maintain, and optimise printing and document output. To cover the supply and support of printers and multifunction devices, consumables (such as toner and ink), maintenance, repairs, monitoring software, and usage reporting.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies, Toner cartridges, Ink cartridges | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Toner cartridges (30125100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 704 | 2 median · 44.9 average (256 of 704 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (278 of 704 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c0f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061609-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 10:22:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061609-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061609-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:22:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W240996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "30125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toner cartridges"
},
{
"id": "30192113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ink cartridges"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Print Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manage, maintain, and optimise printing and document output. To cover the supply and support of printers and multifunction devices, consumables (such as toner and ink), maintenance, repairs, monitoring software, and usage reporting.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abby Marron",
"email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:22:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061609-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:22:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W240996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "30125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toner cartridges"
},
{
"id": "30192113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ink cartridges"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Print Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manage, maintain, and optimise printing and document output. To cover the supply and support of printers and multifunction devices, consumables (such as toner and ink), maintenance, repairs, monitoring software, and usage reporting.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abby Marron",
"email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:22:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}