Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the “Council”) is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice to inform the market of its intention to procure 9 no. Major Works contracts that will support the delivery of the Council’s Mayor's Accelerated Housing Programme. Project: Mayor’s Accelerated Housing Programme | London Borough of Tower Hamlets The purpose of this Prior Market Engagement is to provide advance notice of the Council’s proposed procurement and to inform interested parties of a forthcoming launch event for the anticipated procurement process. The launch event will provide the following information: • An overview of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets’ Mayor's Accelerated Housing Programme • Information about the 9 housing development sites in 'Batch 1' that we are seeking to procure a contractor (or contractors) to deliver • A description of each of the housing development sites, including anticipated start and completion dates • An outline of the indicative scope of the proposed contracts • An indicative timetable for the procurement process • A questionnaire inviting feedback from interested parties on the Council's proposed approach to procurement This notice does not constitute a call for competition. Attendance at the launch briefing on 26th and 27th May, is entirely voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. Participation and attendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not form part of any selection, shortlisting or evaluation process in any subsequent procurement. All notes taken and materials used at the event will be published with the tender opportunity. Providers wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815812. Registration should include the name(s) of a maximum of 4 delegates and their roles that will be in attendance. Slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis and the deadline for registration will be midday Friday, 22nd May 2026.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Overhaul and refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,339 | 4 median · 24.4 average (2,172 of 9,339 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,381 of 9,339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,056 | 3 median · 18.8 average (247 of 1,056 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (259 of 1,056 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 280 | 22 median · 126.6 average (5 of 280 with a bid count) | 12 average (5 of 280 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Launch Briefing Invitation Interested suppliers are invited to attend a procurement launch briefing at which the Council will present the vision for the Mayor's Accelerated Housing programme, proposed procurement approach and next steps. Briefing details are as follows: Date: • 9.15am - 5.00pm Tuesday, 26th May ( 5 x 1hr 15 mins slots) • 9.15am - 5.00pm Wednesday, 27th May (5 x 1hr 15 mins slots) Venue: Tower Hamlets Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road, London E1 1BJ Providers wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815812 Registration should include the name(s) of a maximum of 4 delegates and their roles that will be in attendance. Slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis and the deadline for registration will be midday Friday, 22nd May 2026. | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0696a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043443-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 12:12:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £166,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | planning | 043443-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043443-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:12:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Works contracts to support the delivery of LBTH Mayor's Accelerated Housing Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 166000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 199200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the “Council”) is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice to inform the market of its intention to procure 9 no. Major Works contracts that will support the delivery of the Council’s Mayor's Accelerated Housing Programme.\nProject: Mayor’s Accelerated Housing Programme | London Borough of Tower Hamlets\nThe purpose of this Prior Market Engagement is to provide advance notice of the Council’s proposed procurement and to inform interested parties of a forthcoming launch event for the anticipated procurement process. The launch event will provide the following information:\n•\tAn overview of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets’ Mayor's Accelerated Housing Programme\n•\tInformation about the 9 housing development sites in 'Batch 1' that we are seeking to procure a contractor (or contractors) to deliver\n•\tA description of each of the housing development sites, including anticipated start and completion dates\n•\tAn outline of the indicative scope of the proposed contracts\n•\tAn indicative timetable for the procurement process\n•\tA questionnaire inviting feedback from interested parties on the Council's proposed approach to procurement \nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition. Attendance at the launch briefing on 26th and 27th May, is entirely voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process.\nParticipation and attendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not form part of any selection, shortlisting or evaluation process in any subsequent procurement. All notes taken and materials used at the event will be published with the tender opportunity. Providers wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815812.\nRegistration should include the name(s) of a maximum of 4 delegates and their roles that will be in attendance. \nSlots will be allocated on a first come first served basis and the deadline for registration will be midday Friday, 22nd May 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patricia Nweke",
"email": "patricia.nweke@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043443-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043443-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:12:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Launch Briefing Invitation \nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a procurement launch briefing at which the Council will present the vision for the Mayor's Accelerated Housing programme, proposed procurement approach and next steps. Briefing details are as follows: \nDate:\n•\t9.15am - 5.00pm Tuesday, 26th May ( 5 x 1hr 15 mins slots)\n•\t9.15am - 5.00pm Wednesday, 27th May (5 x 1hr 15 mins slots)\nVenue: Tower Hamlets Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road, London E1 1BJ\nProviders wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815812\nRegistration should include the name(s) of a maximum of 4 delegates and their roles that will be in attendance. \nSlots will be allocated on a first come first served basis and the deadline for registration will be midday Friday, 22nd May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043443-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:12:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Works contracts to support the delivery of LBTH Mayor's Accelerated Housing Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 166000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 199200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the “Council”) is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice to inform the market of its intention to procure 9 no. Major Works contracts that will support the delivery of the Council’s Mayor's Accelerated Housing Programme.\nProject: Mayor’s Accelerated Housing Programme | London Borough of Tower Hamlets\nThe purpose of this Prior Market Engagement is to provide advance notice of the Council’s proposed procurement and to inform interested parties of a forthcoming launch event for the anticipated procurement process. The launch event will provide the following information:\n•\tAn overview of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets’ Mayor's Accelerated Housing Programme\n•\tInformation about the 9 housing development sites in 'Batch 1' that we are seeking to procure a contractor (or contractors) to deliver\n•\tA description of each of the housing development sites, including anticipated start and completion dates\n•\tAn outline of the indicative scope of the proposed contracts\n•\tAn indicative timetable for the procurement process\n•\tA questionnaire inviting feedback from interested parties on the Council's proposed approach to procurement \nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition. Attendance at the launch briefing on 26th and 27th May, is entirely voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process.\nParticipation and attendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not form part of any selection, shortlisting or evaluation process in any subsequent procurement. All notes taken and materials used at the event will be published with the tender opportunity. Providers wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815812.\nRegistration should include the name(s) of a maximum of 4 delegates and their roles that will be in attendance. \nSlots will be allocated on a first come first served basis and the deadline for registration will be midday Friday, 22nd May 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patricia Nweke",
"email": "patricia.nweke@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043443-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043443-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:12:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Launch Briefing Invitation \nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a procurement launch briefing at which the Council will present the vision for the Mayor's Accelerated Housing programme, proposed procurement approach and next steps. Briefing details are as follows: \nDate:\n•\t9.15am - 5.00pm Tuesday, 26th May ( 5 x 1hr 15 mins slots)\n•\t9.15am - 5.00pm Wednesday, 27th May (5 x 1hr 15 mins slots)\nVenue: Tower Hamlets Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road, London E1 1BJ\nProviders wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815812\nRegistration should include the name(s) of a maximum of 4 delegates and their roles that will be in attendance. \nSlots will be allocated on a first come first served basis and the deadline for registration will be midday Friday, 22nd May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}