← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mailing Service

Buyer: VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

BuyerVIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Award under Crown Commercial Agreement RM6280

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Photocopying and offset printing equipment 30120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hire and maintenance of Xerox Printers

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Photocopying and offset printing equipment (30120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307842 median · 43 average (287 of 784 with a bid count)3.6 average (317 of 784 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF521 median · 3.8 average (24 of 52 with a bid count)1.4 average (24 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward via framework as previously noted. CCS - RM6280
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070664-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£213,390

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d40c
Latest release ID070664-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 09:59:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070664-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070664-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T10:59:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d40c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-9903246",
    "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070664-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00330754",
          "name": "Xerox UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d40c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available within the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hire and maintenance of Xerox Printers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mailing Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award under Crown Commercial Agreement RM6280",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award via framework as previously noted. \nCCS - RM6280",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-9903246",
      "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NG228ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9903246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicole Perkins",
        "email": "nicole.perkins@viaem.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00330754",
      "name": "Xerox UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00330754",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Xerox UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9314",
      "name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070664-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 213390,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070664-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070664-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070664-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T10:59:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d40c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-9903246",
    "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070664-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00330754",
          "name": "Xerox UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d40c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available within the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hire and maintenance of Xerox Printers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mailing Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award under Crown Commercial Agreement RM6280",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award via framework as previously noted. \nCCS - RM6280",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-9903246",
      "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NG228ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9903246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicole Perkins",
        "email": "nicole.perkins@viaem.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00330754",
      "name": "Xerox UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00330754",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Xerox UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9314",
      "name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070664-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 213390,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070664-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}