← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

LTH DCS Digital Therapeutics PME

Buyer: Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerLancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£33,333
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

LTH DCS Digital Therapeutics PME via Procurement Act 2023. Engagement to be completed via ATAMIS: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Delivery location

UKD4, GB

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,4091 median · 8.7 average (2,343 of 6,409 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,735 of 6,409 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4112.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)74Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Request for proposals and costing for a Pain Management Digital Therapeutics IT system to support business cases. Engagement to be completed via ATAMIS: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcomeengagement17 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ede8
Latest release ID079327-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 12:35:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£33,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025planning079327-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079327-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T12:35:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVCN-8927-PLTG",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W204510",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LTH DCS Digital Therapeutics PME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LTH DCS Digital Therapeutics PME via Procurement Act 2023. Engagement to be completed via ATAMIS: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVCN-8927-PLTG",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 8JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Lytham Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVCN-8927-PLTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Jackson",
        "email": "sarah.jackson3@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079327-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079327-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T12:35:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Request for proposals and costing for a Pain Management Digital Therapeutics IT system to support business cases. Engagement to be completed via ATAMIS: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079327-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "079327-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T12:35:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVCN-8927-PLTG",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W204510",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LTH DCS Digital Therapeutics PME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LTH DCS Digital Therapeutics PME via Procurement Act 2023. Engagement to be completed via ATAMIS: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVCN-8927-PLTG",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 8JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Lytham Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVCN-8927-PLTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Jackson",
        "email": "sarah.jackson3@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079327-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079327-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T12:35:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Request for proposals and costing for a Pain Management Digital Therapeutics IT system to support business cases. Engagement to be completed via ATAMIS: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}