Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED →
In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen-year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are continuing to investigate innovative approaches to fill our requirement for the supply of operating tables for use in the maritime environment. This additional PMEN is to inform the market of a minor change in requirement following the initial PMEN and market engagement activity. Solutions must be suitable for conducting damage control surgery within a maritime environment, capable of achieving standard operating positions and suitable for use with imaging equipment. Both manual and electric solutions will be considered. The aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range. Team Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement. To register your interest in this requirement, please contact: Olivia Lyle - Olivia.lyle100@teamleidos.mod.uk The value of this framework is estimated to be between £1,500,000 - £2,250,000
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Operating tables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,144 | 2 median · 92.4 average (783 of 2,144 with a bid count) | 6 average (908 of 2,144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 538 | 14 median · 286.8 average (167 of 538 with a bid count) | 13 average (198 of 538 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 164 | 39 median · 202.7 average (3 of 164 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To register your interest in this requirement, please contact: Olivia Lyle - Olivia.lyle100@teamleidos.mod.uk Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps. | engagement | 27 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a461 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071535-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 08:46:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | planning | 071535-2026 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | planning | 060653-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071535-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T09:46:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a461",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/MED/0219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33192230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating tables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LSL/MED/0219 - The Supply and Support of Operating Tables for Maritime Vessels",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen-year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are continuing to investigate innovative approaches to fill our requirement for the supply of operating tables for use in the maritime environment. \nThis additional PMEN is to inform the market of a minor change in requirement following the initial PMEN and market engagement activity.\nSolutions must be suitable for conducting damage control surgery within a maritime environment, capable of achieving standard operating positions and suitable for use with imaging equipment. \nBoth manual and electric solutions will be considered.\nThe aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo register your interest in this requirement, please contact:\nOlivia Lyle - Olivia.lyle100@teamleidos.mod.uk\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £1,500,000 - £2,250,000",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09353172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MohamedUsaidSalman.SukkoorKalimullaBasha@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748952",
"name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02748952",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:46:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register your interest in this requirement, please contact: \nOlivia Lyle - Olivia.lyle100@teamleidos.mod.uk \nResponses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071535-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T09:46:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a461",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/MED/0219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33192230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating tables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LSL/MED/0219 - The Supply and Support of Operating Tables for Maritime Vessels",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen-year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are continuing to investigate innovative approaches to fill our requirement for the supply of operating tables for use in the maritime environment. \nThis additional PMEN is to inform the market of a minor change in requirement following the initial PMEN and market engagement activity.\nSolutions must be suitable for conducting damage control surgery within a maritime environment, capable of achieving standard operating positions and suitable for use with imaging equipment. \nBoth manual and electric solutions will be considered.\nThe aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo register your interest in this requirement, please contact:\nOlivia Lyle - Olivia.lyle100@teamleidos.mod.uk\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £1,500,000 - £2,250,000",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09353172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MohamedUsaidSalman.SukkoorKalimullaBasha@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748952",
"name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02748952",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:46:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register your interest in this requirement, please contact: \nOlivia Lyle - Olivia.lyle100@teamleidos.mod.uk \nResponses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060653-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T16:29:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a461",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/MED/0219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33192230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating tables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LSL/MED/0219 - The Supply of Future Maritime Operating Tables",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen-year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are investigating innovative approaches to fill our requirement for the supply of operating tables for use in the maritime environment. The proposed solution(s) must be suitable for conducting damage control surgery and capable of horizontal tabletop rotation.The solution and associated accessories should be capable of achieving all standard operating positions and suitable for use with imaging equipment. \nBoth manual and electric solutions will be considered.\nThe aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo register your interest in this requirement, \nplease contact:\nOlivia Lyle - Olivia.lyle100@teamleidos.mod.uk\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £1,500,000 - £2,250,000",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09353172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MohamedUsaidSalman.SukkoorKalimullaBasha@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748952",
"name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02748952",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060653-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060653-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T16:29:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen-year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are investigating innovative approaches to fill our requirement for the supply of operating tables for use in the maritime environment. The proposed solution(s) must be suitable for conducting damage control surgery and capable of horizontal tabletop rotation.The solution and associated accessories should be capable of achieving all standard operating positions and suitable for use with imaging equipment. \nBoth manual and electric solutions will be considered.\nThe aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo register your interest in this requirement, \nplease contact:\nOlivia Lyle - Olivia.lyle100@teamleidos.mod.uk\nResponses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}