Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED →
In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to consider approaches that could fulfill our Floor Coverings and Associated Services requirements. It is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range. The value of this framework is estimated to be between £22,400,000 - £56,000,000 Team Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement. To request the PMEN documents please contact: Danielle Ng Danielle.Ng100@teamleidos.mod.uk In the email request the documents related the Supply of Floor Coverings and Associated Services. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/10/2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Floor coverings, Floor-tiling work, Floor-laying work, Floor laying and covering work, Laying work of flexible floor coverings, Wood flooring work, Carpets, mats and rugs, Carpets, Woven carpeting, Carpet tiles, Carpeting, Industrial carpeting, Mats, Linoleum, Rubber tiles, Fittings, Building installation work, Dismantling works for military installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Rubber tiles (33682000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,144 | 2 median · 92.4 average (783 of 2,144 with a bid count) | 6 average (908 of 2,144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 538 | 14 median · 286.8 average (167 of 538 with a bid count) | 13 average (198 of 538 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 104 | 94 median · 148 average (5 of 104 with a bid count) | 25 average (5 of 104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To request the PMEN documents please contact: Danielle Ng Danielle.Ng100@teamleidos.mod.uk Request the documents related to the Supply of Floor Coverings and Associated Services. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/10/2026. | engagement | 22 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068524 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035116-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 10:56:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £56,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035116-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035116-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T11:56:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068524",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/GS/0150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor coverings"
},
{
"id": "45431100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-tiling work"
},
{
"id": "45432110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "45432111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laying work of flexible floor coverings"
},
{
"id": "45432114",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood flooring work"
},
{
"id": "39530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpets, mats and rugs"
},
{
"id": "39531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpets"
},
{
"id": "39531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woven carpeting"
},
{
"id": "39531310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpet tiles"
},
{
"id": "39531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpeting"
},
{
"id": "39534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial carpeting"
},
{
"id": "39532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mats"
},
{
"id": "44112230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Linoleum"
},
{
"id": "33682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rubber tiles"
},
{
"id": "44523300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fittings"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dismantling works for military installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LSL/GS/0150 - The Supply of Floor Coverings and Associated Services - PMEN",
"value": {
"amount": 56000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to consider approaches that could fulfill our Floor Coverings and Associated Services requirements.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £22,400,000 - £56,000,000\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo request the PMEN documents please contact:\nDanielle Ng\nDanielle.Ng100@teamleidos.mod.uk\nIn the email request the documents related the Supply of Floor Coverings and Associated Services. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/10/2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09353172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Ng",
"email": "Danielle.Ng100@teamleidos.mod.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748952",
"name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02748952",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035116-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035116-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:56:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To request the PMEN documents please contact:\nDanielle Ng\nDanielle.Ng100@teamleidos.mod.uk\nRequest the documents related to the Supply of Floor Coverings and Associated Services. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/10/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035116-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T11:56:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068524",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/GS/0150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor coverings"
},
{
"id": "45431100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-tiling work"
},
{
"id": "45432110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "45432111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laying work of flexible floor coverings"
},
{
"id": "45432114",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood flooring work"
},
{
"id": "39530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpets, mats and rugs"
},
{
"id": "39531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpets"
},
{
"id": "39531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woven carpeting"
},
{
"id": "39531310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpet tiles"
},
{
"id": "39531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpeting"
},
{
"id": "39534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial carpeting"
},
{
"id": "39532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mats"
},
{
"id": "44112230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Linoleum"
},
{
"id": "33682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rubber tiles"
},
{
"id": "44523300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fittings"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dismantling works for military installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LSL/GS/0150 - The Supply of Floor Coverings and Associated Services - PMEN",
"value": {
"amount": 56000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to consider approaches that could fulfill our Floor Coverings and Associated Services requirements.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £22,400,000 - £56,000,000\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo request the PMEN documents please contact:\nDanielle Ng\nDanielle.Ng100@teamleidos.mod.uk\nIn the email request the documents related the Supply of Floor Coverings and Associated Services. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/10/2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09353172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Ng",
"email": "Danielle.Ng100@teamleidos.mod.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748952",
"name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02748952",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035116-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035116-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:56:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To request the PMEN documents please contact:\nDanielle Ng\nDanielle.Ng100@teamleidos.mod.uk\nRequest the documents related to the Supply of Floor Coverings and Associated Services. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/10/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}