Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
This procurement is being conducted by National Highways Ltd. as current promoter of A122 Lower Thames Crossing. However, in the 2025 autumn budget statement the Government announced that it has committed to providing public funding to complete the publicly-funded works for the Lower Thames Crossing, the final tranche of government support to enable the private sector to take forward construction and long-term operation of the Lower Thames Crossing. The government’s preferred financing option at this stage is the Regulated Asset Base (RAB) model which will assume some or all of the functions, rights and liabilities of National Highways Ltd for the construction and long-term operation of the A122 Lower Thames Crossing and any other associated assets within such a Regulated Asset Base (RAB) model (or other financing option used). National Highways is looking to establish a framework for the Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) project, to provide technical consultancy, engineering advice, research and innovation for roads, structures (including tunnel), highway infrastructure, operations, environmental sustainability and health & safety. Also the evaluation and review of, projects, policies and standards, including post implementation. The services required have been listed under the following headings: a) Engineering and Standards b) Operations Maintenance c) Environmental Sustainability d) Customer Behaviour, Health & Safety and Communications e) Planning Policy, Organisational Support & Governance.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highways consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Highways consultancy services (71311210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,349 | 4 median · 30.4 average (2,739 of 7,349 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (3,032 of 7,349 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,676 | 4 median · 64.6 average (570 of 1,676 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (650 of 1,676 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 326 | 53 median · 53 average (2 of 326 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (2 of 326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a5f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047777-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 11:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,666,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047777-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 045253-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 045078-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047777-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:16:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) - Specialist Technical and Professional Services Framework (STaPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 16666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is being conducted by National Highways Ltd. as current promoter of A122 Lower Thames Crossing. However, in the 2025 autumn budget statement the Government announced that it has committed to providing public funding to complete the publicly-funded works for the Lower Thames Crossing, the final tranche of government support to enable the private sector to take forward construction and long-term operation of the Lower Thames Crossing. The government’s preferred financing option at this stage is the Regulated Asset Base (RAB) model which will assume some or all of the functions, rights and liabilities of National Highways Ltd for the construction and long-term operation of the A122 Lower Thames Crossing and any other associated assets within such a Regulated Asset Base (RAB) model (or other financing option used).\nNational Highways is looking to establish a framework for the Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) project, to provide technical consultancy, \nengineering advice, research and innovation for roads, structures \n(including tunnel), highway infrastructure, operations, environmental sustainability and health & safety. Also the evaluation and review of, projects, policies and standards, including post implementation.\nThe services required have been listed under the following headings:\na)\tEngineering and Standards\nb)\tOperations Maintenance\nc)\tEnvironmental Sustainability \nd)\tCustomer Behaviour, Health & Safety and Communications\ne)\tPlanning Policy, Organisational Support & Governance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ancillaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047777-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047777-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:16:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047777-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:16:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) - Specialist Technical and Professional Services Framework (STaPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 16666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is being conducted by National Highways Ltd. as current promoter of A122 Lower Thames Crossing. However, in the 2025 autumn budget statement the Government announced that it has committed to providing public funding to complete the publicly-funded works for the Lower Thames Crossing, the final tranche of government support to enable the private sector to take forward construction and long-term operation of the Lower Thames Crossing. The government’s preferred financing option at this stage is the Regulated Asset Base (RAB) model which will assume some or all of the functions, rights and liabilities of National Highways Ltd for the construction and long-term operation of the A122 Lower Thames Crossing and any other associated assets within such a Regulated Asset Base (RAB) model (or other financing option used).\nNational Highways is looking to establish a framework for the Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) project, to provide technical consultancy, \nengineering advice, research and innovation for roads, structures \n(including tunnel), highway infrastructure, operations, environmental sustainability and health & safety. Also the evaluation and review of, projects, policies and standards, including post implementation.\nThe services required have been listed under the following headings:\na)\tEngineering and Standards\nb)\tOperations Maintenance\nc)\tEnvironmental Sustainability \nd)\tCustomer Behaviour, Health & Safety and Communications\ne)\tPlanning Policy, Organisational Support & Governance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ancillaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047777-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047777-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:16:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045253-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T10:44:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) - Specialist Technical and Professional Services Framework (STaPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 16666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is being conducted by National Highways Ltd. as current promoter of A122 Lower Thames Crossing. However, in the 2025 autumn budget statement the Government announced that it has committed to providing public funding to complete the publicly-funded works for the Lower Thames Crossing, the final tranche of government support to enable the private sector to take forward construction and long-term operation of the Lower Thames Crossing. The government’s preferred financing option at this stage is the Regulated Asset Base (RAB) model which will assume some or all of the functions, rights and liabilities of National Highways Ltd for the construction and long-term operation of the A122 Lower Thames Crossing and any other associated assets within such a Regulated Asset Base (RAB) model (or other financing option used).\nNational Highways is looking to establish a framework for the Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) project, to provide technical consultancy, \nengineering advice, research and innovation for roads, structures \n(including tunnel), highway infrastructure, operations, environmental sustainability and health & safety. Also the evaluation and review of, projects, policies and standards, including post implementation.\nThe services required have been listed under the following headings:\na)\tEngineering and Standards\nb)\tOperations Maintenance\nc)\tEnvironmental Sustainability \nd)\tCustomer Behaviour, Health & Safety and Communications\ne)\tPlanning Policy, Organisational Support & Governance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ancillaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045253-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045253-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T10:44:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Purpose of Engagement: An initial pre-tender briefing session to give an introduction and\noverview to National Highways and the Lower Thames Crossing Project, and an\nopportunity for potential bidders to provide feedback on the draft scope of works, tender\nsubmission requirements, framework, indicative timescales and answer any questions.\nProposed Activities: Supplier Meeting\nDate for Engagement: 10:00 AM on 10 June 2026\nLocation: Microsoft Teams Meeting\nResponding to this Notice\nRespond with your name, title and contact email addresses for up to\ntwo attendees per supplier to ancillaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk\nResponse Deadline: By 5 PM on Friday 05 June 2026\nNext Steps:\nMarket Engagement Pre-Tender Briefing – 10 June 2026\nInvitation to Tender – July 2026\nTender Period (30 Days) – July / August 2026\nContract Award –December 2026\nContract Start - 01 January 2027"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045078-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T16:43:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LTC - Specialist Professional and Technical Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is being conducted by National Highways Ltd. as current promoter of A122 Lower Thames Crossing. However, in the 2025 autumn budget statement the Government announced that it has committed to providing public funding to complete the publicly-funded works for the Lower Thames Crossing, the final tranche of government support to enable the private sector to take forward construction and long-term operation of the Lower Thames Crossing. The government’s preferred financing option at this stage is the Regulated Asset Base (RAB) model which will assume some or all of the functions, rights and liabilities of National Highways Ltd for the construction and long-term operation of the A122 Lower Thames Crossing and any other associated assets within such a Regulated Asset Base (RAB) model (or other financing option used).\nNational Highways is looking to establish a framework for the Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) project, to provide technical consultancy, \nengineering advice, research and innovation for roads, structures \n(including tunnel), highway infrastructure, operations, environmental sustainability and health & safety. Also the evaluation and review of, projects, policies and standards, including post implementation.\nThe services required have been listed under the following headings:\na)\tEngineering and Standards\nb)\tOperations Maintenance\nc)\tEnvironmental Sustainability \nd)\tCustomer Behaviour, Health & Safety and Communications\ne)\tPlanning Policy, Organisational Support & Governance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ancillaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045078-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045078-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:43:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Purpose of Engagement: An initial pre-tender briefing session to give an introduction and\noverview to National Highways and the Lower Thames Crossing Project, and an\nopportunity for potential bidders to provide feedback on the draft scope of works, tender\nsubmission requirements, framework, indicative timescales and answer any questions.\nProposed Activities: Supplier Meeting\nDate for Engagement: 10:00 AM on 10 June 2026\nLocation: Microsoft Teams Meeting\nResponding to this Notice\nRespond with your name, title and contact email addresses for up to\ntwo attendees per supplier to ancillaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk\nResponse Deadline: By 5 PM on Friday 05 June 2026\nNext Steps:\nMarket Engagement Pre-Tender Briefing – 10 June 2026\nInvitation to Tender – July 2026\nTender Period (30 Days) – July / August 2026\nContract Award –December 2026\nContract Start - 01 January 2027"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}