← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Longbarn Community Hub - Operator

Buyer: Trafford Council →

BuyerTrafford Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Longford Park is Trafford's largest public park and a designated conservation area which is undergoing a major multi‑million‑pound restoration and improvement programme led by Trafford Council. The initiative is supported by the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF), forming part of an overall £6 million investment into the park. The project is built around improving Longford Park for people, wildlife, and heritage. Its key aims include: • Heritage Restoration • Biodiversity & Nature • Facilities & Public Realm Upgrades • Community Engagement & Wellbeing Part of the project will involve the restoration of the park's Longbarn, for use as a community hub . We are carrying out `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market in managing and operating the Longbarn. Trafford Council seeks an experienced operator to manage the Longbarn Community Hub in Longford Park. The Longbarn is a heritage building in Longford Park, currently undergoing restoration, that will offer flexible spaces for volunteering, learning, arts & culture, health & wellbeing and community participation. The successful organisation will be responsible for ensuring that its operation meets the terms of the lease and agreed KPIs, reporting to Trafford Council and hiring the space out to other organisations. The building will also act as a hub for information and enhancement of the park's visitor experience. The development of the Longbarn will reuse the existing building fabric sustainably with scope for a more sensitive and sustainable retrofit. Lease proposed:10-year term, subject to negotiation and discussion with the selected operator. The appointed operator will be responsible for maintaining the Longbarn to an appropriate standard throughout the duration of the lease. The operator will be responsible for all repairs and maintenance of the Longbarn's internal and external areas, including statutory compliance. THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION This Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2037
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,2184 median · 19.9 average (1,287 of 4,218 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,446 of 4,218 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3494 median · 6.8 average (16 of 49 with a bid count)1.4 average (16 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN821638). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Interested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire. Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements. The questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by Wednesday 5th August 12pm. If Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest. A copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above. We encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process. No information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise.engagement5 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c694
Latest release ID064291-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 13:45:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026planning064291-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T14:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c694",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c694",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Longbarn Community Hub - Operator",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Longford Park is Trafford's largest public park and a designated conservation area which is undergoing a major multi‑million‑pound restoration and improvement programme led by Trafford Council. The initiative is supported by the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF), forming part of an overall £6 million investment into the park.\nThe project is built around improving Longford Park for people, wildlife, and heritage. Its key aims include:\n•\tHeritage Restoration\n•\tBiodiversity & Nature\n•\tFacilities & Public Realm Upgrades\n•\tCommunity Engagement & Wellbeing\nPart of the project will involve the restoration of the park's Longbarn, for use as a community hub . We are carrying out `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market in managing and operating the Longbarn.\nTrafford Council seeks an experienced operator to manage the Longbarn Community Hub in Longford Park. \nThe Longbarn is a heritage building in Longford Park, currently undergoing restoration, that will offer flexible spaces for volunteering, learning, arts & culture, health & wellbeing and community participation. The successful organisation will be responsible for ensuring that its operation meets the terms of the lease and agreed KPIs, reporting to Trafford Council and hiring the space out to other organisations. The building will also act as a hub for information and enhancement of the park's visitor experience.\nThe development of the Longbarn will reuse the existing building fabric sustainably with scope for a more sensitive and sustainable retrofit.\nLease proposed:10-year term, subject to negotiation and discussion with the selected operator.\nThe appointed operator will be responsible for maintaining the Longbarn to an appropriate standard throughout the duration of the lease. \nThe operator will be responsible for all repairs and maintenance of the Longbarn's internal and external areas, including statutory compliance.\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nThis Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064291-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064291-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:45:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN821638). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nInterested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire. Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.\nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by Wednesday 5th August 12pm.\nIf Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest.\nA copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above.\nWe encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process.\nNo information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064291-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "064291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T14:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c694",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c694",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Longbarn Community Hub - Operator",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Longford Park is Trafford's largest public park and a designated conservation area which is undergoing a major multi‑million‑pound restoration and improvement programme led by Trafford Council. The initiative is supported by the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF), forming part of an overall £6 million investment into the park.\nThe project is built around improving Longford Park for people, wildlife, and heritage. Its key aims include:\n•\tHeritage Restoration\n•\tBiodiversity & Nature\n•\tFacilities & Public Realm Upgrades\n•\tCommunity Engagement & Wellbeing\nPart of the project will involve the restoration of the park's Longbarn, for use as a community hub . We are carrying out `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market in managing and operating the Longbarn.\nTrafford Council seeks an experienced operator to manage the Longbarn Community Hub in Longford Park. \nThe Longbarn is a heritage building in Longford Park, currently undergoing restoration, that will offer flexible spaces for volunteering, learning, arts & culture, health & wellbeing and community participation. The successful organisation will be responsible for ensuring that its operation meets the terms of the lease and agreed KPIs, reporting to Trafford Council and hiring the space out to other organisations. The building will also act as a hub for information and enhancement of the park's visitor experience.\nThe development of the Longbarn will reuse the existing building fabric sustainably with scope for a more sensitive and sustainable retrofit.\nLease proposed:10-year term, subject to negotiation and discussion with the selected operator.\nThe appointed operator will be responsible for maintaining the Longbarn to an appropriate standard throughout the duration of the lease. \nThe operator will be responsible for all repairs and maintenance of the Longbarn's internal and external areas, including statutory compliance.\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nThis Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064291-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064291-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:45:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN821638). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nInterested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire. Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.\nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by Wednesday 5th August 12pm.\nIf Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest.\nA copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above.\nWe encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process.\nNo information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}