Lot 1
ProcurePublic seeks to establish a framework for the provision of Lone Worker Protection Devices and associated services, as defined within the Common Procurement Vocabulary codes.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
ProcurePublic, acting on behalf of the Central and Cecil Housing Trust, has established a framework pertaining to Lone Worker Protection Devices and associated services. This framework is available for use by any UK public sector body (and any future successors to these organisations) as listed in the ONS. A comprehensive list of potential contracting authorities can be found at the following link, under the most recent file: https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/nationalaccounts/uksectoraccounts/datasets/publicsectorclassificationguide
UK
ProcurePublic seeks to establish a framework for the provision of Lone Worker Protection Devices and associated services, as defined within the Common Procurement Vocabulary codes.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Safety training services, Safety equipment, Safety education services, Health and safety consultancy services, Telecommunications services, Alarm-monitoring services, Alarm systems, Communications infrastructure, Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Communications infrastructure (32571000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 605 | 5.5 median · 98.6 average (196 of 605 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (247 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04017e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035265-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 29 2023 16:52:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 035265-2023 |
| 18 Sept 2023 | tender | 027439-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035265-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-29T16:52:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04017e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104",
"name": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035265-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99555",
"name": "Orbis Protect Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75379",
"name": "Skyguard Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99556",
"name": "PanicGuard LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04017e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ProcurePublic seeks to establish a framework for the provision of Lone Worker Protection Devices and associated services, as defined within the Common Procurement Vocabulary codes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lone Worker Protection Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ProcurePublic, acting on behalf of the Central and Cecil Housing Trust, has established a framework pertaining to Lone Worker Protection Devices and associated services. This framework is available for use by any UK public sector body (and any future successors to these organisations) as listed in the ONS. A comprehensive list of potential contracting authorities can be found at the following link, under the most recent file: https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/nationalaccounts/uksectoraccounts/datasets/publicsectorclassificationguide",
"classification": {
"id": "79714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tracing system services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104",
"name": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "266 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurepublic.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42904",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@procurepublic.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079225300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99555",
"name": "Orbis Protect Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beaufort House Cricket Field Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orbis Protect Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1895465500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75379",
"name": "Skyguard Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT17 1HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emerald House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skyguard Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8009903563"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99556",
"name": "PanicGuard LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 5BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 FItzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PanicGuard LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7823323863"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035265-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035265-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:230861)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035265-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-29T16:52:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04017e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104",
"name": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035265-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99555",
"name": "Orbis Protect Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75379",
"name": "Skyguard Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99556",
"name": "PanicGuard LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04017e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ProcurePublic seeks to establish a framework for the provision of Lone Worker Protection Devices and associated services, as defined within the Common Procurement Vocabulary codes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lone Worker Protection Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ProcurePublic, acting on behalf of the Central and Cecil Housing Trust, has established a framework pertaining to Lone Worker Protection Devices and associated services. This framework is available for use by any UK public sector body (and any future successors to these organisations) as listed in the ONS. A comprehensive list of potential contracting authorities can be found at the following link, under the most recent file: https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/nationalaccounts/uksectoraccounts/datasets/publicsectorclassificationguide",
"classification": {
"id": "79714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tracing system services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104",
"name": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "266 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurepublic.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42904",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@procurepublic.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079225300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99555",
"name": "Orbis Protect Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beaufort House Cricket Field Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orbis Protect Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1895465500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75379",
"name": "Skyguard Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT17 1HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emerald House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skyguard Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8009903563"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99556",
"name": "PanicGuard LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 5BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 FItzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PanicGuard LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7823323863"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035265-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035265-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:230861)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027439-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-18T08:56:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04017e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104",
"name": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04017e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "In accordance with the regulations"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "ProcurePublic seeks to establish a framework for the provision of Lone Worker Protection Devices and associated services, as defined within the Common Procurement Vocabulary codes.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lone Worker Protection Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-16T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "In accordance with future Public Contract Regulation provisions",
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-16T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "ProcurePublic, acting on behalf of the Central and Cecil Housing Trust, seeks to establish a framework pertaining to Lone Worker Protection Devices and associated services. This framework will be available for use by any UK public sector body (and any future successors to these organisations) as listed in the ONS. A comprehensive list of potential contracting authorities can be found at the following link, under the most recent file: https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/nationalaccounts/uksectoraccounts/datasets/publicsectorclassificationguide",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-16T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tracing system services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://zfrmz.com/i2zp97X3g2c7bj1e9kDg",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104",
"name": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "266 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurepublic.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42904",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"email": "tenders@procurepublic.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079225300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230142.\n(MT Ref:230142)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}