← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

London Underground Central Line Audible Alarm Unit - Design & Replacement of Combined Power Supply / Power-Amplifier Printed Circuit Board

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Scope Description The proposed tender is intended to secure LUL 92TS Central Line Audible Alarm Unit (AAU) - Design & Replacement of Combined Power Supply (PSU)/ Power-Amplifier Printed Circuit Board (PCB) updates required on the 1992 Tube Stock (92TS) Central Line of the Preliminary Market Engagement document. Context: TfL is exploring market interest and capability for remediation of 92TS Audible Alarm Units (AAU) by replacing the combined Power Supply Unit (PSU)/Power Amplifier Printed Circuit Board (PCB) inside each AAU, carrying out required factory and site testing, and returning fully functional AAUs for service. The AAU comprises two internal boards -   Combined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB  Voice synthesis PCB  Failures have occurred exclusively on the Power Supply Unit (PSU)/Power-Amplifier PCB, which is no longer supported by the Original Engineering Manufacturer (OEM). Given the AAU's safety-critical function, trains cannot operate without it, making obsolescence remediation essential.    TfL intends to proceed in phases:  Phase 1 - Development of 2 prototype combined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB units (PCB design validation, Final Acceptance Testing (FAT) and Site Acceptance Testing (SAT))  Phase 2 - Production of 18 units of combined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB subject to prototype approval.  Phase 3 - Potential Future Demand (option) - up to 180 additional combined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB units  Objective: Identify suppliers with capability to design, replace, and test PSU/Power-Amplifier PCBs within existing AAU housings, while maintaining fit, form, and function equivalence. Understand supplier approaches to obsolescence management, aiming for 15-20 years of ongoing support. Assess capacity to deliver through a phased model: prototypes, batch production, and potential scaling. Evaluate supplier test and assurance capability, including: Final Acceptance Testing (FAT) Site Acceptance Testing (SAT) Compliance with RIA 12 and EN 50121-3-2 (EMC), and BS EN 61373 Cat 1, Class B (shock & vibration). Gain insight into market best practice for low-volume, safety-critical electronics.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Electromechanical equipment 31720000Alarm systems 35121700Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock 50222000Public transport services by railways 60210000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electromechanical equipment, Alarm systems, Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock, Public transport services by railwaysNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electromechanical equipment (31720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,2235 median · 77.6 average (305 of 1,223 with a bid count)6.5 average (358 of 1,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1124.5 median · 26.7 average (18 of 112 with a bid count)4.8 average (20 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1173.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 117 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 117 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Engagement process description Please email HaliseAkkaya@tfl.gov.uk to request and complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Document. Please answer all questions and send your completed questionnaire by email to the Procurement Manager, Halise Akkaya ( HaliseAkkaya@tfl.gov.uk ) before 17:00 GMT on 2nd October 2025. Late Responses will not be considered. Non-responses to this expression of interest will be deemed as not interested. If bidders do not choose to participate in the Early Market Engagement process, this will not affect the ability to participate in the tender, if Expression of Interest to participate in the tender is received by the closing date. Your answers will be treated as TfL restricted in accordance with TfL standard S1782. Information security classification. This means that your answers will only be visible to people authorised by TfL, typically only the TfL staff involved in the procurement.engagement2 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0599c0
Latest release ID056351-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 12 2025 15:41:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2025planning056351-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056351-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T16:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2683802782",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
          },
          {
            "id": "60210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public transport services by railways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Underground Central Line Audible Alarm Unit - Design & Replacement of Combined Power Supply / Power-Amplifier Printed Circuit Board",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 220000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Scope \nDescription \nThe proposed tender is intended to secure LUL 92TS Central Line Audible Alarm Unit (AAU) - Design & Replacement of Combined Power Supply (PSU)/ Power-Amplifier Printed Circuit Board (PCB) updates required on the 1992 Tube Stock (92TS) Central Line of the Preliminary Market Engagement document. \nContext:  \nTfL is exploring market interest and capability for remediation of 92TS Audible Alarm Units (AAU) by replacing the combined Power Supply Unit (PSU)/Power Amplifier Printed Circuit Board (PCB) inside each AAU, carrying out required factory and site testing, and returning fully functional AAUs for service. The AAU comprises two internal boards -   \nCombined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB  \nVoice synthesis PCB  \nFailures have occurred exclusively on the Power Supply Unit (PSU)/Power-Amplifier PCB, which is no longer supported by the Original Engineering Manufacturer (OEM). Given the AAU's safety-critical function, trains cannot operate without it, making obsolescence remediation essential.    \nTfL intends to proceed in phases:  \nPhase 1 - Development of 2 prototype combined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB units (PCB design validation, Final Acceptance Testing (FAT) and Site Acceptance Testing (SAT))  \nPhase 2 - Production of 18 units of combined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB subject to prototype approval.  \nPhase 3 - Potential Future Demand (option) - up to 180 additional combined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB units  \nObjective:  \nIdentify suppliers with capability to design, replace, and test PSU/Power-Amplifier PCBs within existing AAU housings, while maintaining fit, form, and function equivalence.  \nUnderstand supplier approaches to obsolescence management, aiming for 15-20 years of ongoing support.  \nAssess capacity to deliver through a phased model: prototypes, batch production, and potential scaling.  \nEvaluate supplier test and assurance capability, including: \nFinal Acceptance Testing (FAT)  \nSite Acceptance Testing (SAT)  \nCompliance with RIA 12 and EN 50121-3-2 (EMC), and BS EN 61373 Cat 1, Class B (shock & vibration).  \nGain insight into market best practice for low-volume, safety-critical electronics.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056351-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056351-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-12T16:41:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Engagement process description \nPlease email HaliseAkkaya@tfl.gov.uk to request and complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Document. \nPlease answer all questions and send your completed questionnaire by email to the Procurement Manager, Halise Akkaya ( HaliseAkkaya@tfl.gov.uk ) before 17:00 GMT on 2nd October 2025.  Late Responses will not be considered. \nNon-responses to this expression of interest will be deemed as not interested. If bidders do not choose to participate in the Early Market Engagement process, this will not affect the ability to participate in the tender, if Expression of Interest to participate in the tender is received by the closing date. \nYour answers will be treated as TfL restricted in accordance with TfL standard S1782. Information security classification. This means that your answers will only be visible to people authorised by TfL, typically only the TfL staff involved in the procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056351-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "056351-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T16:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2683802782",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
          },
          {
            "id": "60210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public transport services by railways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Underground Central Line Audible Alarm Unit - Design & Replacement of Combined Power Supply / Power-Amplifier Printed Circuit Board",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 220000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Scope \nDescription \nThe proposed tender is intended to secure LUL 92TS Central Line Audible Alarm Unit (AAU) - Design & Replacement of Combined Power Supply (PSU)/ Power-Amplifier Printed Circuit Board (PCB) updates required on the 1992 Tube Stock (92TS) Central Line of the Preliminary Market Engagement document. \nContext:  \nTfL is exploring market interest and capability for remediation of 92TS Audible Alarm Units (AAU) by replacing the combined Power Supply Unit (PSU)/Power Amplifier Printed Circuit Board (PCB) inside each AAU, carrying out required factory and site testing, and returning fully functional AAUs for service. The AAU comprises two internal boards -   \nCombined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB  \nVoice synthesis PCB  \nFailures have occurred exclusively on the Power Supply Unit (PSU)/Power-Amplifier PCB, which is no longer supported by the Original Engineering Manufacturer (OEM). Given the AAU's safety-critical function, trains cannot operate without it, making obsolescence remediation essential.    \nTfL intends to proceed in phases:  \nPhase 1 - Development of 2 prototype combined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB units (PCB design validation, Final Acceptance Testing (FAT) and Site Acceptance Testing (SAT))  \nPhase 2 - Production of 18 units of combined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB subject to prototype approval.  \nPhase 3 - Potential Future Demand (option) - up to 180 additional combined PSU/Power-Amplifier PCB units  \nObjective:  \nIdentify suppliers with capability to design, replace, and test PSU/Power-Amplifier PCBs within existing AAU housings, while maintaining fit, form, and function equivalence.  \nUnderstand supplier approaches to obsolescence management, aiming for 15-20 years of ongoing support.  \nAssess capacity to deliver through a phased model: prototypes, batch production, and potential scaling.  \nEvaluate supplier test and assurance capability, including: \nFinal Acceptance Testing (FAT)  \nSite Acceptance Testing (SAT)  \nCompliance with RIA 12 and EN 50121-3-2 (EMC), and BS EN 61373 Cat 1, Class B (shock & vibration).  \nGain insight into market best practice for low-volume, safety-critical electronics.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056351-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056351-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-12T16:41:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Engagement process description \nPlease email HaliseAkkaya@tfl.gov.uk to request and complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Document. \nPlease answer all questions and send your completed questionnaire by email to the Procurement Manager, Halise Akkaya ( HaliseAkkaya@tfl.gov.uk ) before 17:00 GMT on 2nd October 2025.  Late Responses will not be considered. \nNon-responses to this expression of interest will be deemed as not interested. If bidders do not choose to participate in the Early Market Engagement process, this will not affect the ability to participate in the tender, if Expression of Interest to participate in the tender is received by the closing date. \nYour answers will be treated as TfL restricted in accordance with TfL standard S1782. Information security classification. This means that your answers will only be visible to people authorised by TfL, typically only the TfL staff involved in the procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}