← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

LOLER Inspection Services

Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →

BuyerCitizen Housing Group Ltd
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Citizen intends to engage with the market as an information gathering exercise for LOLER (Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations) inspection services. The purpose of this engagement is to understand market capacity for providing these services and if its possible to obtain this without purchasing additional insurance but whilst always ensuring compliance with statutory lifting equipment inspections across our sites. The scope of the requirement includes: • Periodic LOLER inspections of Citizen's lifting equipment. • Provision of inspection reports and compliance certificates. • Optional remedial actions or advisory services following inspections. • If these services are available without the need to purchase additional insurance. This notice is not to act as a call to tender, and the sole purpose is for information gathering to help shape any potential future procurement. This engagement will help shape the specification, commercial approach, and contract structure prior to the formal procurement process.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 502,9563 median · 24.7 average (708 of 2,956 with a bid count)3.4 average (795 of 2,956 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2051.5 median · 32.2 average (30 of 205 with a bid count)3.7 average (34 of 205 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Parties who cover the previously mentioned points are invited to email the Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk inbox. This would assist Citizen shaping and preparing for a potential future procurement.engagement21 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dfd9
Latest release ID073290-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 12 2025 16:04:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2025planning073290-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T16:04:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-8181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LOLER Inspection Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Citizen intends to engage with the market as an information gathering exercise for LOLER (Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations) inspection services. The purpose of this engagement is to understand market capacity for providing these services and if its possible to obtain this without purchasing additional insurance but whilst always ensuring compliance with statutory lifting equipment inspections across our sites.\nThe scope of the requirement includes:\n•\tPeriodic LOLER inspections of Citizen's lifting equipment.\n•\tProvision of inspection reports and compliance certificates.\n•\tOptional remedial actions or advisory services following inspections.\n•\tIf these services are available without the need to purchase additional insurance.\nThis notice is not to act as a call to tender, and the sole purpose is for information gathering to help shape any potential future procurement.\nThis engagement will help shape the specification, commercial approach, and contract structure prior to the formal procurement process.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-8181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8181",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJN-9145-YTML",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073290-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073290-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T16:04:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Parties who cover the previously mentioned points are invited to email the Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk inbox.\nThis would assist Citizen shaping and preparing for a potential future procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073290-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "073290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T16:04:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-8181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LOLER Inspection Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Citizen intends to engage with the market as an information gathering exercise for LOLER (Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations) inspection services. The purpose of this engagement is to understand market capacity for providing these services and if its possible to obtain this without purchasing additional insurance but whilst always ensuring compliance with statutory lifting equipment inspections across our sites.\nThe scope of the requirement includes:\n•\tPeriodic LOLER inspections of Citizen's lifting equipment.\n•\tProvision of inspection reports and compliance certificates.\n•\tOptional remedial actions or advisory services following inspections.\n•\tIf these services are available without the need to purchase additional insurance.\nThis notice is not to act as a call to tender, and the sole purpose is for information gathering to help shape any potential future procurement.\nThis engagement will help shape the specification, commercial approach, and contract structure prior to the formal procurement process.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-8181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8181",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJN-9145-YTML",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073290-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073290-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T16:04:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Parties who cover the previously mentioned points are invited to email the Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk inbox.\nThis would assist Citizen shaping and preparing for a potential future procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}