Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
Sunderland Council has a requirement for a Locker Based Bike Hire Scheme located in the city centre, with potential for wider expansion. The scheme will consist of an automated bike locker or 'dock' solution where users can pre-book and collect/return bikes.
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bicycles, Road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bicycles (34430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,896 | 3 median · 25.1 average (1,073 of 2,896 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,186 of 2,896 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 7 | 1 median · 30.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072195-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 16:43:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-27T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-24T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | planning | 072195-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072195-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T16:43:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "The Council may wish to add further sites for the service throughout the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension up to 5 years available should the Council wish to continue with the service."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Locker Based Bike Hire Scheme",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland Council has a requirement for a Locker Based Bike Hire Scheme located in the city centre, with potential for wider expansion.\nThe scheme will consist of an automated bike locker or 'dock' solution where users can pre-book and collect/return bikes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "grant.richardson@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T16:43:44Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072195-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T16:43:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "The Council may wish to add further sites for the service throughout the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension up to 5 years available should the Council wish to continue with the service."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Locker Based Bike Hire Scheme",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland Council has a requirement for a Locker Based Bike Hire Scheme located in the city centre, with potential for wider expansion.\nThe scheme will consist of an automated bike locker or 'dock' solution where users can pre-book and collect/return bikes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "grant.richardson@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T16:43:44Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}