Lot 1
No lot description published.
Contracting of a transport operator to deliver a local bus service for Route 97 in Nottinghamshire
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 4,597 | 12 median · 24.3 average (3,858 of 4,597 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (3,878 of 4,597 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 40 | 14 median · 349.7 average (11 of 40 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (11 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 86 | 22 median · 21.3 average (3 of 86 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (3 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046676-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 16:26:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046676-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046676-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T17:26:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXR-6887-DRNP",
"name": "East Midlands Combined County Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Service Route 97 Nottinghamshire",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contracting of a transport operator to deliver a local bus service for Route 97 in Nottinghamshire",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXR-6887-DRNP",
"name": "East Midlands Combined County Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Gateway Enterprise Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXR-6887-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastmidlands-cca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046676-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046676-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T17:26:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046676-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T17:26:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXR-6887-DRNP",
"name": "East Midlands Combined County Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Service Route 97 Nottinghamshire",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contracting of a transport operator to deliver a local bus service for Route 97 in Nottinghamshire",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXR-6887-DRNP",
"name": "East Midlands Combined County Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Gateway Enterprise Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXR-6887-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastmidlands-cca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046676-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046676-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T17:26:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}