Lot 1
No lot description published.
DWP have a requirement as part of their Live Surveillance strategy to have a solution in place including but not limited to: Encrypted Live Streaming - capability provides secure, real time transmission of video from the vehicle to authorised users on a viewing platform. All data is protected through end to end encryption to prevent unauthorised access, interception, or tampering. Ensuring operational integrity and supports the safe handling of sensitive or confidential surveillance activities. Vehicle-based video storage and recording equipment - This component allows video footage to be captured and securely stored on discreet equipment within a vehicle. It continuously records during deployments and retains high quality video evidence even when network connectivity is unavailable. The system is designed for resilience, ensuring reliable performance under varied environmental and operational conditions. System will have the capability to transfer footage onto a portable storage device. e.g. a USB stick. Covert vehicle cameras - Covert cameras integrated discreetly inside and outside the vehicles to enable during surveillance operations. These devices are designed to remain hidden from public view while providing clear, reliable footage. With the ability to provide High quality footage in all weather conditions and during hours of darkness. Storage for footage uploaded from the live stream (evidence management system) - a secure, central repository for video content transmitted from live streaming operations. The storage environment ensures that all uploaded footage is retained in accordance with data governance, audit, and evidential standards. It also enables authorised users to access, review, and manage recordings as part of investigations or operational decision making. Application for viewing and controlling live streaming and in-vehicle equipment - This application serves as the central interface for authorised user(s) to monitor live video feeds and remotely manage connected in vehicle devices on DWP devices. Users can control cameras, initiate or stop recordings. We understand providers may not be able to fulfil all aspects of the requirements but would like to speak to suppliers who can fulfil at least 1.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Video-surveillance system, Surveillance system, Telemetry surveillance system, Closed-circuit surveillance system, Security cameras, Telematics system, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit surveillance system (32235000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 620 | 2 median · 38.5 average (162 of 620 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (178 of 620 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 58 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| DWP are looking to conduct one to one sessions with interested suppliers who are able to fulfil at least 1 of the requirements. However, if there are providers who can provide a full solution we would also like to speak to them. If you are interested in this opportunity, please can you email commercialfed.cddigital@DWP.GOV.UK registering your interest and also register on DWP's e-procurement system: https://dwp2.my.site.com/s/Welcome For Further information about DWP procurement, please find the link to the guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions/about/procurement Please can you respond by no later than 18th May 2026 with your name, title and contact details to the email listed above. | engagement | 18 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068616 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035526-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 10:15:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035526-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035526-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:15:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068616",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32323500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32441100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telemetry surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "32441300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics system"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Live Surveillance",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DWP have a requirement as part of their Live Surveillance strategy to have a solution in place including but not limited to:\nEncrypted Live Streaming - capability provides secure, real time transmission of video from the vehicle to authorised users on a viewing platform. All data is protected through end to end encryption to prevent unauthorised access, interception, or tampering. Ensuring operational integrity and supports the safe handling of sensitive or confidential surveillance activities. \nVehicle-based video storage and recording equipment - This component allows video footage to be captured and securely stored on discreet equipment within a vehicle. It continuously records during deployments and retains high quality video evidence even when network connectivity is unavailable. The system is designed for resilience, ensuring reliable performance under varied environmental and operational conditions. System will have the capability to transfer footage onto a portable storage device. e.g. a USB stick. \nCovert vehicle cameras - Covert cameras integrated discreetly inside and outside the vehicles to enable during surveillance operations. These devices are designed to remain hidden from public view while providing clear, reliable footage. With the ability to provide High quality footage in all weather conditions and during hours of darkness. \nStorage for footage uploaded from the live stream (evidence management system) - a secure, central repository for video content transmitted from live streaming operations. The storage environment ensures that all uploaded footage is retained in accordance with data governance, audit, and evidential standards. It also enables authorised users to access, review, and manage recordings as part of investigations or operational decision making. \nApplication for viewing and controlling live streaming and in-vehicle equipment - This application serves as the central interface for authorised user(s) to monitor live video feeds and remotely manage connected in vehicle devices on DWP devices. Users can control cameras, initiate or stop recordings. \nWe understand providers may not be able to fulfil all aspects of the requirements but would like to speak to suppliers who can fulfil at least 1.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Fraud, Error & Debt Team",
"email": "commercialfed.cddigital@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T11:15:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "DWP are looking to conduct one to one sessions with interested suppliers who are able to fulfil at least 1 of the requirements. However, if there are providers who can provide a full solution we would also like to speak to them. \nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please can you email commercialfed.cddigital@DWP.GOV.UK registering your interest and also register on DWP's e-procurement system: https://dwp2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nFor Further information about DWP procurement, please find the link to the guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions/about/procurement\nPlease can you respond by no later than 18th May 2026 with your name, title and contact details to the email listed above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035526-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:15:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068616",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32323500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32441100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telemetry surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "32441300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics system"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Live Surveillance",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DWP have a requirement as part of their Live Surveillance strategy to have a solution in place including but not limited to:\nEncrypted Live Streaming - capability provides secure, real time transmission of video from the vehicle to authorised users on a viewing platform. All data is protected through end to end encryption to prevent unauthorised access, interception, or tampering. Ensuring operational integrity and supports the safe handling of sensitive or confidential surveillance activities. \nVehicle-based video storage and recording equipment - This component allows video footage to be captured and securely stored on discreet equipment within a vehicle. It continuously records during deployments and retains high quality video evidence even when network connectivity is unavailable. The system is designed for resilience, ensuring reliable performance under varied environmental and operational conditions. System will have the capability to transfer footage onto a portable storage device. e.g. a USB stick. \nCovert vehicle cameras - Covert cameras integrated discreetly inside and outside the vehicles to enable during surveillance operations. These devices are designed to remain hidden from public view while providing clear, reliable footage. With the ability to provide High quality footage in all weather conditions and during hours of darkness. \nStorage for footage uploaded from the live stream (evidence management system) - a secure, central repository for video content transmitted from live streaming operations. The storage environment ensures that all uploaded footage is retained in accordance with data governance, audit, and evidential standards. It also enables authorised users to access, review, and manage recordings as part of investigations or operational decision making. \nApplication for viewing and controlling live streaming and in-vehicle equipment - This application serves as the central interface for authorised user(s) to monitor live video feeds and remotely manage connected in vehicle devices on DWP devices. Users can control cameras, initiate or stop recordings. \nWe understand providers may not be able to fulfil all aspects of the requirements but would like to speak to suppliers who can fulfil at least 1.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Fraud, Error & Debt Team",
"email": "commercialfed.cddigital@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T11:15:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "DWP are looking to conduct one to one sessions with interested suppliers who are able to fulfil at least 1 of the requirements. However, if there are providers who can provide a full solution we would also like to speak to them. \nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please can you email commercialfed.cddigital@DWP.GOV.UK registering your interest and also register on DWP's e-procurement system: https://dwp2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nFor Further information about DWP procurement, please find the link to the guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions/about/procurement\nPlease can you respond by no later than 18th May 2026 with your name, title and contact details to the email listed above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}