← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Liquid Petroleum Gas Supply and maintenance of tanks

Buyer: Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2025

What is being bought

**CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE**<br/><br/>A Further Competition was undertaken under Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO). This was for the Provision of Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) tank and supply of LPG to Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, using Liquified Petroleum Gas & Other Liquified Fuels 92_21.<br/><br/>Following the evaluation of this tender, the trust wishes to award this contract to Calor Gas Ltd for contract period of two (2) years.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) 09133000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Further Competition was undertaken under Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO). This was for the Provision of Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) tank and supply of LPG to Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, using Liquified Petroleum Gas & Other Liquified Fuels 92_21.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Technical — 60
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) (09133000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 095913 median · 29.2 average (141 of 591 with a bid count)4.3 average (165 of 591 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF443 median · 29.4 average (15 of 44 with a bid count)7.1 average (16 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041613-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£50,030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cb27
Latest release ID041613-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 21 2025 11:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2025award, contract041613-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041613-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-21T12:27:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131717",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041613-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155163",
          "name": "CALOR GAS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Further Competition was undertaken under Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO). This was for the Provision of Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) tank and supply of LPG to Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, using Liquified Petroleum Gas & Other Liquified Fuels 92_21.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liquid Petroleum Gas Supply and maintenance of tanks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "**CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE**<br/><br/>A Further Competition was undertaken under Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO). This was for the Provision of Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) tank and supply of LPG to Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, using Liquified Petroleum Gas & Other Liquified Fuels 92_21.<br/><br/>Following the evaluation of this tender, the trust wishes to award this contract to Calor Gas Ltd for contract period of two (2) years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09133000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131717",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG6 9DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highbury Hospital, Highbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Rud",
        "email": "samuel.rudd@nottshc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155163",
      "name": "CALOR GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Athena House, Athena Drive Tachbrook Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calor.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00303703",
        "legalName": "CALOR GAS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041613-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50030,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041613-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2025 · 041613-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041613-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-21T12:27:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131717",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041613-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155163",
          "name": "CALOR GAS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Further Competition was undertaken under Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO). This was for the Provision of Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) tank and supply of LPG to Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, using Liquified Petroleum Gas & Other Liquified Fuels 92_21.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liquid Petroleum Gas Supply and maintenance of tanks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "**CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE**<br/><br/>A Further Competition was undertaken under Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO). This was for the Provision of Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) tank and supply of LPG to Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, using Liquified Petroleum Gas & Other Liquified Fuels 92_21.<br/><br/>Following the evaluation of this tender, the trust wishes to award this contract to Calor Gas Ltd for contract period of two (2) years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09133000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131717",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG6 9DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highbury Hospital, Highbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Rud",
        "email": "samuel.rudd@nottshc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155163",
      "name": "CALOR GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Athena House, Athena Drive Tachbrook Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calor.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00303703",
        "legalName": "CALOR GAS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041613-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50030,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041613-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}