← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Linear servo actuators

Buyer: Minesto UK Ltd. →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinesto UK Ltd.
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jun 2021
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Linear servo actuators for tidal power plant.

Delivery location

UKL11

Categories

Actuators 31131100Linear accelerators 31643100Valve actuators 42132100Electric valve actuators 42132110Actuators 31131100

Lot details

Lot 1

Linear servo drivers

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Actuators, Valve actuators, Electric valve actuators, Linear acceleratorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Actuators (31131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7165 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,716 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,135 of 2,716 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL11914 median · 25.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)7.7 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b8c8
Latest release ID012631-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 27 2021 17:14:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-30T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-30T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales
Submission languagesen, sv
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2021tender012631-2021
29 Jun 2021tenderUpdate014822-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012631-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-27T18:14:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9636",
    "name": "Minesto UK Ltd."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "18229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "See additional documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional call off"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Linear servo drivers",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hollyhead"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Actuators"
          },
          {
            "id": "42132100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valve actuators"
          },
          {
            "id": "42132110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric valve actuators"
          },
          {
            "id": "31643100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linear accelerators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linear servo actuators",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-30T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-30T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Linear servo actuators for tidal power plant.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-30T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See addition documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Actuators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "sv"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9636",
      "name": "Minesto UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "locality": "Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey",
        "postalCode": "LL65 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41-43 Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://minesto.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA39643",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Renewable energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minesto UK Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "name": "Markus Justander",
        "email": "markus.justander@minesto.com",
        "telephone": "+46 31290060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-843",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, the strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "e.g. -ERDF through the Welsh Government. -EU´s Horizon 2020. -European Regional Development Fund via the Interreg France (Channel) England Programme.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "See additional documents\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=111189.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:111189)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2021 · 012631-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012631-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-27T18:14:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9636",
    "name": "Minesto UK Ltd."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "18229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "See additional documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional call off"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Linear servo drivers",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hollyhead"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Actuators"
          },
          {
            "id": "42132100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valve actuators"
          },
          {
            "id": "42132110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric valve actuators"
          },
          {
            "id": "31643100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linear accelerators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linear servo actuators",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-30T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-30T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Linear servo actuators for tidal power plant.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-30T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See addition documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Actuators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "sv"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9636",
      "name": "Minesto UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "locality": "Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey",
        "postalCode": "LL65 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41-43 Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://minesto.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA39643",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Renewable energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minesto UK Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "name": "Markus Justander",
        "email": "markus.justander@minesto.com",
        "telephone": "+46 31290060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-843",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, the strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "e.g. -ERDF through the Welsh Government. -EU´s Horizon 2020. -European Regional Development Fund via the Interreg France (Channel) England Programme.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "See additional documents\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=111189.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:111189)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jun 2021 · 014822-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "014822-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-29T13:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9636",
    "name": "Minesto UK Ltd."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "18229",
    "title": "Linear servo actuators",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Two of the interested parties ask if we could postpone the deadline with a week and we have complied with their request.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-07-07T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-06-30T15:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-07-07T15:30:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-06-30T16:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Linear servo actuators for tidal power plant.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Actuators"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9636",
      "name": "Minesto UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "locality": "Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey",
        "postalCode": "LL65 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41-43 Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://minesto.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA39643"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minesto UK Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Markus Justander",
        "email": "markus.justander@minesto.com",
        "telephone": "+46 31290060"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}