← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Lift and Escalator Type Approval Request for Information

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000,000
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Network Rail Infrastructure Limited (“NR” or “the Authority”) is the infrastructure manager responsible for the operation, maintenance and development of the national rail network in Great Britain. NR manages approximately 1500 passenger lifts across its managed station estate. NR has developed a new standardised technical framework for the design, assurance, manufacture and installation of passenger lifts at NR-managed stations. This framework, comprising four technical modules, represents a significant change to how NR specifies, procures and accepts new lift assets into its estate. It is anticipated that NR will be looking to procure approximately 50 Machine Room Less (MRL) hybrid lifts for the Access for All scheme in the next 5 years, provisionally more if further Department for Transport (DfT) funding is granted. In terms of the existing lift portfolio there are approximately 125 assets that are reaching the end of their 25 year life within the next 5 years which will be prioritised for renewal subject to funding agreement from the DfT. This Request for Information (“RFI”) is issued as a pre-market engagement exercise under the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA23”). Its purpose is to invite Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEMs”) to provide structured responses that will help NR understand: • How OEMs would demonstrate compliance with NR’s new technical standards across all four modules; • How OEMs would operate within NR’s intended commercial model, including both supply-only and turnkey delivery arrangements; • What a viable commercial framework structure might look like, including pricing approaches that deliver consistent and auditable value to NR. This RFI is a market engagement exercise only. It does not constitute a tender, an invitation to tender, or any commitment by Network Rail to procure goods or services from any respondent. Nothing in this document or any response to it shall create any contractual obligation on NR or any respondent. NR reserves the right to: • Amend, withdraw or cancel this RFI at any time without prior notice; • Decline to proceed to formal tender; • Use the information provided to inform, but not limit, the scope of any future procurement; • Share anonymised and aggregated RFI findings with the market as part of ongoing engagement. Respondents will not be evaluated or scored on their responses to this RFI. Participation or non-participation does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement exercise. All responses will be treated as commercially sensitive and will not be disclosed to third parties, save as required by law or NR’s transparency obligations.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Lifts 42416100Lift installation work 45313100Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 1 Sept 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifts, Lift installation work, Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,4404 median · 46.1 average (917 of 2,440 with a bid count)5.7 average (982 of 2,440 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK60511 median · 141.8 average (202 of 605 with a bid count)11.8 average (217 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7839 median · 39 average (1 of 78 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will be conducted through a structured questionnaire issued as part of the Market Engagement documentation. Interested organisations are invited to review the Market Engagement documentation and provide responses in Word format. The Market Engagement documentation can be accessed via Network Rail’s sourcing platform (Bravo): https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. The RFI document containing the questions is entitled NR_LE_OEM_001_1 Final. Please also complete the Excel document entitled RFI supporting document. To access the documents, select “View Current Opportunities” and locate the opportunity titled “Lift and Escalator Type Approval Process”. There is no requirement to register or log in to access the documents. Completed responses should be submitted via email to the contact address provided within the Market Engagement documentation by 26th June 2026. Any clarification questions should be submitted via the contact email address detailed within the documentation.engagement26 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e24
Latest release ID046672-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 16:17:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planning046672-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046672-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T17:17:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift and Escalator Type Approval Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited (“NR” or “the Authority”) is the infrastructure manager responsible for the operation, maintenance and development of the national rail network in Great Britain. NR manages approximately 1500 passenger lifts across its managed station estate.\nNR has developed a new standardised technical framework for the design, assurance, manufacture and installation of passenger lifts at NR-managed stations. This framework, comprising four technical modules, represents a significant change to how NR specifies, procures and accepts new lift assets into its estate.\nIt is anticipated that NR will be looking to procure approximately 50 Machine Room Less (MRL) hybrid lifts for the Access for All scheme in the next 5 years, provisionally more if further Department for Transport (DfT) funding is granted. In terms of the existing lift portfolio there are approximately 125 assets that are reaching the end of their 25 year life within the next 5 years which will be prioritised for renewal subject to funding agreement from the DfT.\nThis Request for Information (“RFI”) is issued as a pre-market engagement exercise under the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA23”). Its purpose is to invite Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEMs”) to provide structured responses that will help NR understand:\n•\tHow OEMs would demonstrate compliance with NR’s new technical standards across all four modules;\n•\tHow OEMs would operate within NR’s intended commercial model, including both supply-only and turnkey delivery arrangements;\n•\tWhat a viable commercial framework structure might look like, including pricing approaches that deliver consistent and auditable value to NR.\nThis RFI is a market engagement exercise only. It does not constitute a tender, an invitation to tender, or any commitment by Network Rail to procure goods or services from any respondent. Nothing in this document or any response to it shall create any contractual obligation on NR or any respondent.\nNR reserves the right to:\n•\tAmend, withdraw or cancel this RFI at any time without prior notice;\n•\tDecline to proceed to formal tender;\n•\tUse the information provided to inform, but not limit, the scope of any future procurement;\n•\tShare anonymised and aggregated RFI findings with the market as part of ongoing engagement.\nRespondents will not be evaluated or scored on their responses to this RFI. Participation or non-participation does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement exercise. All responses will be treated as commercially sensitive and will not be disclosed to third parties, save as required by law or NR’s transparency obligations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Reginald Vanderpuije",
        "email": "Reginald.vanderpuije@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046672-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046672-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T17:17:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will be conducted through a structured questionnaire issued as part of the Market Engagement documentation. Interested organisations are invited to review the Market Engagement documentation and provide responses in Word format. \nThe Market Engagement documentation can be accessed via Network Rail’s sourcing platform (Bravo): https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. The RFI document containing the questions is entitled NR_LE_OEM_001_1 Final. Please also complete the Excel document entitled RFI supporting document. \nTo access the documents, select “View Current Opportunities” and locate the opportunity titled “Lift and Escalator Type Approval Process”.\nThere is no requirement to register or log in to access the documents.\nCompleted responses should be submitted via email to the contact address provided within the Market Engagement documentation by 26th June 2026. Any clarification questions should be submitted via the contact email address detailed within the documentation."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046672-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046672-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T17:17:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift and Escalator Type Approval Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited (“NR” or “the Authority”) is the infrastructure manager responsible for the operation, maintenance and development of the national rail network in Great Britain. NR manages approximately 1500 passenger lifts across its managed station estate.\nNR has developed a new standardised technical framework for the design, assurance, manufacture and installation of passenger lifts at NR-managed stations. This framework, comprising four technical modules, represents a significant change to how NR specifies, procures and accepts new lift assets into its estate.\nIt is anticipated that NR will be looking to procure approximately 50 Machine Room Less (MRL) hybrid lifts for the Access for All scheme in the next 5 years, provisionally more if further Department for Transport (DfT) funding is granted. In terms of the existing lift portfolio there are approximately 125 assets that are reaching the end of their 25 year life within the next 5 years which will be prioritised for renewal subject to funding agreement from the DfT.\nThis Request for Information (“RFI”) is issued as a pre-market engagement exercise under the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA23”). Its purpose is to invite Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEMs”) to provide structured responses that will help NR understand:\n•\tHow OEMs would demonstrate compliance with NR’s new technical standards across all four modules;\n•\tHow OEMs would operate within NR’s intended commercial model, including both supply-only and turnkey delivery arrangements;\n•\tWhat a viable commercial framework structure might look like, including pricing approaches that deliver consistent and auditable value to NR.\nThis RFI is a market engagement exercise only. It does not constitute a tender, an invitation to tender, or any commitment by Network Rail to procure goods or services from any respondent. Nothing in this document or any response to it shall create any contractual obligation on NR or any respondent.\nNR reserves the right to:\n•\tAmend, withdraw or cancel this RFI at any time without prior notice;\n•\tDecline to proceed to formal tender;\n•\tUse the information provided to inform, but not limit, the scope of any future procurement;\n•\tShare anonymised and aggregated RFI findings with the market as part of ongoing engagement.\nRespondents will not be evaluated or scored on their responses to this RFI. Participation or non-participation does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement exercise. All responses will be treated as commercially sensitive and will not be disclosed to third parties, save as required by law or NR’s transparency obligations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Reginald Vanderpuije",
        "email": "Reginald.vanderpuije@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046672-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046672-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T17:17:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will be conducted through a structured questionnaire issued as part of the Market Engagement documentation. Interested organisations are invited to review the Market Engagement documentation and provide responses in Word format. \nThe Market Engagement documentation can be accessed via Network Rail’s sourcing platform (Bravo): https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. The RFI document containing the questions is entitled NR_LE_OEM_001_1 Final. Please also complete the Excel document entitled RFI supporting document. \nTo access the documents, select “View Current Opportunities” and locate the opportunity titled “Lift and Escalator Type Approval Process”.\nThere is no requirement to register or log in to access the documents.\nCompleted responses should be submitted via email to the contact address provided within the Market Engagement documentation by 26th June 2026. Any clarification questions should be submitted via the contact email address detailed within the documentation."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}