← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Lift and Escalator Consultant Framework

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£13,000,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

L&E asset management and project delivery consultancy suppliers shall provide consultancy support for the following lift and escalator activities which is split into two lots: Lot 1 - Asset Management and Maintenance covering technical leadership, asset management maintenance, assurance and handover Lot 2 – Project Delivery covering Project Engineering, Client Representative and Principal Designer for High Street Works

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 6 Oct 2027 to 6 Sept 2035
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45830 median · 30 average (2 of 458 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 458 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a028
Latest release ID047461-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 06:23:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047461-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T07:23:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a028",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_41436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift and Escalator Consultant Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "L&E asset management and project delivery consultancy suppliers shall provide consultancy support for the following lift and escalator activities which is split into two lots:\nLot 1 - Asset Management and Maintenance covering technical leadership, asset management maintenance, assurance and handover\nLot 2 – Project Delivery covering Project Engineering, Client Representative and Principal Designer for High Street Works",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annmarie Rochford",
        "email": "annmarie.rochford2@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047461-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047461-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T07:23:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047461-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T07:23:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a028",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_41436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift and Escalator Consultant Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "L&E asset management and project delivery consultancy suppliers shall provide consultancy support for the following lift and escalator activities which is split into two lots:\nLot 1 - Asset Management and Maintenance covering technical leadership, asset management maintenance, assurance and handover\nLot 2 – Project Delivery covering Project Engineering, Client Representative and Principal Designer for High Street Works",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annmarie Rochford",
        "email": "annmarie.rochford2@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047461-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047461-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T07:23:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}