King Alfred Federation schools
Two stage process with final presentation & interview with schools
Buyer: Educo →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of catering services at 6 Primary school in Lewisham
UKI44 · UKI44 · UKI44 · UKI44
Two stage process with final presentation & interview with schools
two stage Restricted procedure with final presentation & interview
Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation & interview
Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation & interview
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
| 2 | School catering services | Not published |
| 3 | School catering services | Not published |
| 4 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 8 median · 11.8 average (9 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 15 | 5 median · 7.7 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a747 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005210-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 21 2023 15:47:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-03-24T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2023 | tender | 005210-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005210-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-21T15:47:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "King Alfred Federation schools",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage process with final presentation & interview with schools",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "ST Joseph's Primary school",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "two stage Restricted procedure with final presentation & interview",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 36,
"minimumCandidates": 36
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Dalmain Primary school",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation & interview",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Oakbridge Federation",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation & interview",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lewisham Primary schools",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Provision of catering services at 6 Primary school in Lewisham",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Educo"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=228763",
"email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7725434172"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228763.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228763)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005210-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-21T15:47:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "King Alfred Federation schools",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage process with final presentation & interview with schools",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "ST Joseph's Primary school",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "two stage Restricted procedure with final presentation & interview",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 36,
"minimumCandidates": 36
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Dalmain Primary school",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation & interview",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Oakbridge Federation",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation & interview",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lewisham Primary schools",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Provision of catering services at 6 Primary school in Lewisham",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Educo"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=228763",
"email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7725434172"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228763.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228763)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}