Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
Manchester City Council is inviting organisations to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise regarding Legal Case Management System Requirements. Manchester City Council Legal & Democratic services provide legal services to not only Manchester City Council, but Salford City Council, Rochdale Borough Council and the Greater Manchester Combined Authority. The Legal Case Management solution is deemed a business-critical system. With the introduction of a new resilient, secure case management solution for Legal Services not only provides the tools to staff for effective working in line with the Manchester City Council 'Our People' strategy The Council intends to explore procuring a new Legal Case Management Saas solution (including the setup, licensing, support and maintenance services) and b) a professional service to lead its implementation and migration of agreed data to the solution.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database-management system, Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database-management system (48612000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,017 | 1 median · 6.4 average (1,358 of 4,017 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,568 of 4,017 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 33 | 4 median · 4.1 average (13 of 33 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 284 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 284 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement. Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement. We would like to invite you to attend a session in January 2026 where you can demonstrate your Legal Case management solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Legal Case Management' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST. A briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided below. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only. Please find the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice Documents here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5125bbe6-99cb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True | engagement | 5 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077719-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 14:21:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | planning | 077719-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077719-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T14:21:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea3e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Case Management",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council is inviting organisations to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise regarding Legal Case Management System Requirements.\nManchester City Council Legal & Democratic services provide legal services to not only Manchester City Council, but Salford City Council, Rochdale Borough Council and the Greater Manchester Combined Authority.\nThe Legal Case Management solution is deemed a business-critical system. With the introduction of a new resilient, secure case management solution for Legal Services not only provides the tools to staff for effective working in line with the Manchester City Council 'Our People' strategy\nThe Council intends to explore procuring a new Legal Case Management Saas solution (including the setup, licensing, support and maintenance services) and b) a professional service to lead its implementation and migration of agreed data to the solution.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077719-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077719-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T14:21:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nManchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement.\nWe would like to invite you to attend a session in January 2026 where you can demonstrate your Legal Case management solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Legal Case Management' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST.\nA briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided below. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only.\nPlease find the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice Documents here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5125bbe6-99cb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077719-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T14:21:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea3e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Case Management",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council is inviting organisations to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise regarding Legal Case Management System Requirements.\nManchester City Council Legal & Democratic services provide legal services to not only Manchester City Council, but Salford City Council, Rochdale Borough Council and the Greater Manchester Combined Authority.\nThe Legal Case Management solution is deemed a business-critical system. With the introduction of a new resilient, secure case management solution for Legal Services not only provides the tools to staff for effective working in line with the Manchester City Council 'Our People' strategy\nThe Council intends to explore procuring a new Legal Case Management Saas solution (including the setup, licensing, support and maintenance services) and b) a professional service to lead its implementation and migration of agreed data to the solution.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077719-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077719-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T14:21:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nManchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement.\nWe would like to invite you to attend a session in January 2026 where you can demonstrate your Legal Case management solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Legal Case Management' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST.\nA briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided below. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only.\nPlease find the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice Documents here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5125bbe6-99cb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}