Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Lease Rental of Hypochlorous Acid (HOCL) Centrego equipment and purchase of ancillary products
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: "Lease Rental of Hypochlorous Acid (HOCL) Centrego equipment and purchase of ancillary products". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Pinpoint LtdTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Pinpoint Ltd | 1 win | £50,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Jul 2025, 09:06 BST | Last source update28 Jul 2025, 09:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eee8 | ||
What is being bought
The Trust has been trailing HOCL solution in conjunction with other NHS Trusts, in order to establish baselines for efficacy and efficient cleaning and decontamination at Rampton Hospital, using a stable Hypochlorous Acid based solution.
The Trust has been using a Centrego Flow 40 and 120 Plus system from Centrego Ltd to generate HOCL solution on site - supplied via HOCL Health Ltd being a distributor of this product. This equipment listed on and complies with GB95 Article List under PT01 - Human Hygiene.
Due tot he Health and Safety risks of using various chemical alternatives, the Trust wishes to expand the scope of this project with leasing further machines to produce HOCL around key sites at Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.
Previous Prior Notices
UK05 - Transparency Notice
FTS 2025/S 000-010082
UK06 - Contract Award Notice
FTS 2025/S 000-033773
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
28 Jul 2025, 09:06 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Jul 2025, 09:06 BST - Official notice release published
19 Jun 2025, 15:16 BST - Status changed to complete
19 Mar 2025, 10:28 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Mar 2025, 10:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Mar 2025, 10:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Jul 2025, 09:06 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £385,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HOCL Health Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lease and Service Maintenance of Centrego HOCL generators £385,000 · signed 22 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST — 31 May 2028, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJTT-4587-BLBMDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Trust has been trailing the Centrego Flow 40Ltr machine to produce HOCL for at least the last 12 months, which at the time was a novel good/service for the NHS. HOCL Health was approached as they were named as distributor of the Centrego system. Centrego is mentioned on the GB95 Article Directive List that is part of the Health Safety Executive.
Existing supplier supplied the original goods and wishes to buy additional machines, with the same compatibility with existing provisions. Using a different machine may result in redesign and modification within our Facilities team which may result in significant costs to the organisation. |