← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Lease of vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Please note that this is not a live tender but a potential future opportunity. Lease of vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes

Delivery location

UKI33, GB

Categories

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 11 May 2028 to 10 May 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,0893 median · 24 average (1,168 of 3,089 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,288 of 3,089 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI331Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19221 median · 20.8 average (4 of 192 with a bid count)4.5 average (4 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069cb3
Latest release ID046106-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 08:54:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planning046106-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T09:54:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UK1202611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lease of vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is not a live tender but a potential future opportunity. \nLease of vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "000000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046106-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046106-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:54:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046106-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T09:54:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UK1202611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lease of vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is not a live tender but a potential future opportunity. \nLease of vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "000000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046106-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046106-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:54:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}